Title: 國小教師海洋環境保護觀念與行為意向之探討

Keywords: 海洋環境保護觀念;海洋環境保護行為 marine environmental protection concept;marine environmental protection behavior

Abstract: 本論文旨在瞭解國小教師海洋環境保護觀念與行為意向之現況,研究對象係以桃園縣12所國民小學教師為主,以自編之「國小教師海洋環境保護觀念與行為意向之探討」問卷調查表為研究工具,共計有效問卷448份,經由描述性統計、單因子變異數分析、薛費法及皮爾遜積差相關等以檢析、歸納不同背景變項之國小教師在海洋環境保護觀念與行為之差異情形,以及海洋環境保護觀念與行為兩者間的相關性。根據資料分析的結果,本研究之主要結論如下: 1.教師在海洋環境保護觀念上趨於正向且積極。 2.教師之海洋環境保護行為大致良好。 3.教師之海洋環境保護觀念會因性別不同而有顯著差異。但不論觀念或行為, 均不因學校地區、性別、年齡、職務、任教年資、最高學歷和是否為自然科 學相關系所畢業之不同而有差異。 4.「海洋環境保護觀念」與「海洋環境保護行為」之間達顯著正相關,亦及教 師所具備的海洋環境保護觀念愈正向,其海洋環境保護行為愈趨積極。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the current status of elementary school teachers’ concept and behavior toward the marine environmental protection through a designed questionnaire survey. The samples of the survey were chosen from twelve elementary schools in Taoyuan county. Totally 448 effective samples were collected and the raw sample data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, Scheffé method, and Pearson’s product-moment correlation. According to the results of statistic analysis, the conclusions of this study can be drawn as follows: 1.Teachers have shown distinct concept toward the marine environmental protection. 2.In general, marine environmental protection behavior of elementary school teachers is found to be positive. 3.Significant differences of the concept on the marine environmental protection are found among the teachers’ gender. However, teachers’ school location, gender, age, duty, seniority, education level, and major (in Natutural Science or not)reveal no significant effect on concept and behavior differences toward the marine environmental protection. 4.There is a significant correlation between teachers’ marine environmental protection concept and behavior. It is shown the better the concept they owned, the more positive behavior they have.