Title: SARMAP海難搜救軟體應用於歷史案例

Keywords: 漂流物;海難;搜救;模擬

Abstract: 本論文使用ASA (Applied Science Association)公司所研發之海難搜救軟體SARMAP (Search and Rescue MAP)模擬2007年到2010年台灣周圍數個海難飄流案例之路徑,並以不同的資料輸入SARMAP產生數種不同的結果,判斷資料在不同地區的適用性。本文使用了下列數種不同的資料 (1)ASA之Coastmap風場及潮流場的資料、 (2)海科中心平均流的資料、 (3)氣象局六分鐘一筆風場及流場的資料、 (4)丹麥水利研究所 (DHI: Danish Hydraulic Institute)之MIKE 21 HD水動力模式所模擬出的潮流場資料、(5)MIKE21潮流場內插海科中心平均流資料,將這些資料分別輸入SARMAP來模擬漂流路徑的變化,並且觀測其模擬結果與實際的救起點距離和位置的差異性。 有鑑於台灣東邊及鵝鑾鼻海域之黑潮影響,潮流場無法正確模擬此一區域的漂流路徑。是故,本文採海科中心平均流的資料,由於該資料包含洋流的影響,對於此區域漂流路徑模擬有較準確的預測。反之,台灣西部及北部的漂流路徑主要受潮流影響,本文發現在此區域使用Coastmap、MIKE21模擬軟體潮流場資料、與氣象局的流場資料,亦可達到良好的模擬結果。

Once marine accident occurs, it is important to find the people or marine crafts adrift in the ocean in a timely fashion. For this, one has to be able to calculate or predict the tracks of the drifting objects or persons. This study used SARMAP, a search and rescue program developed by ASA (Applied Science Associates), to simulate drift tracks of accidents occurred previously in the Taiwan Seas and compared the results with the final rescue positions reported by the coast guard. For the wind and current, we used three types of data. These include: (1) Wind and current data from COASTMAP (a data base kept by the ASA), (2) Seasonal average currents in the Taiwan Seas form National Center for Ocean Research (based on shipboard ADCP data), and (3)Wind and current data from the Central Weather Bureau (CWB). Results showed that SARMAP would predict satisfactory drift tracks when we have good current data.