Title: 群波與花蓮港內亞重力波

Keywords: 包洛線;平滑化順時波能歷程;時頻分析 envelope;SIWEH;time-frequency analysis

Abstract: 台灣東部海岸在颱風來臨時經常受到海浪的威脅。花蓮港位於東部陡坡海岸的人工港口,在颱風時期廣受波浪威脅;除了防波堤、碼頭設備毀損外,也經常發生港池不穩定使得船隻無法進港作業的現象。 為了研究花蓮港港內在颱風時期明顯的長週期波浪共振現象,本文分析港灣研究中心所提供海棠颱風期間港外與港內的波浪資料。使用平滑化瞬時波能歷程、水位包絡線和連長方式來分析港外波浪群性。結果顯示港外水位包絡線與平滑化瞬時波能歷程之標準差,與港內水位變化的標準差有較好的相關性。 本文使用頻譜分析顯示港外水位包絡線有近75至150秒之長週期能量,與港內82.5至150秒之長週期能量同樣符合亞重力波範圍。另使用時頻分析計算港外水位包絡線局部能量極大值行進至港內水位局部能量極大值時間差異與淺水波行進時間是否相符,結果顯示當使用135秒之延遲時間,可達43%符合理論值。

This study investigated the relationship between the group wave properties in the typhoon waves measured outside the Hualien Harbor and the long period waves inside the harbor. Group factor defined with Smoothed Instantaneous Wave Energy History (SIWEH), envelopes, and total run length were used as group wave parameters. It was found that the standard deviation of the SIWEH and envelopes of the typhoon waves measured outside the harbor have relative good relationship with the standard deviation of the long period wave measured inside the harbor. Spectral analysis on the envelopes of the waves outside the harbor showed that there was energy in the 75-150s period range, and 75-150s period range showed with the waves inside the harbor. This study also used time-frequency analysis to calculated the time difference between with peak energy of the envelope of the waves outside the harbor and that of the waves inside harbor. It was found that about 43% of the measurements corresponds with the time for the shallow water wave to travel from the entrance to the inner end of the harbor.