Title: 應用衛星遙測資料估算颱風熱潛能及其分析研究

Keywords: 颱風熱潛能;海表溫;海面高度異常;西北太平洋;衛星遙測

Abstract: 近年來有許多研究指出颱風強度急劇變化可能與上層海洋所存在的暖特徵有關,並利用颱風熱潛能來研究颱風的強度變化,而颱風熱潛能的定義是從海面到26ºC等溫線所在深度,整個水層間所有熱含量的總和。本研究主要目的是藉由計算從赤道至北緯25度及從東經120度到180度的西北太平洋區域之颱風熱潛能,並探討颱風熱潛能與颱風生成及強度變化之間的關係,以提昇對颱風強度的預測。此研究使用衛星遙測海面高度異常值及海表溫資料,並利用兩層海水減重力場模式計算颱風熱潛能。研究結果顯示,當颱風經過某一颱風熱潛能値相對周圍値高的區域時,颱風強度有快速增強的趨勢。在颱風形成初期階段,颱風熱潛能需要到達一定累積量才能維持颱風的強度或增強。本文將研究範圍依颱風熱潛能分佈分區探討,分析颱風強度變化與熱潛能累積量受到生成位置之影響,根據迴歸分析顯示颱風強度變化受控於形成位置當時的熱潛能條件左右。因此,利用衛星高度計與海表溫資料估算颱風熱潛能,可有效反映上層海洋熱結構變化,透過颱風熱潛能描述海洋暖特徵,研究上層海洋所提供的熱量對颱風強度變化影響。

Recent studies have shown that sudden tropical cyclone intensification is linked with warm oceanic features. Tropical Cyclone Heat Potential (TCHP) data instead of sea surface temperature (SST) data is used to investigate tropical cyclone intensity changes. TCHP is defined as the integrated heat content from the depth of 26 ºC isotherm to the sea surface. The primary purpose of this paper is to estimate TCHP of northwestern Pacific Ocean from the equator to 25°N latitude and from 120°E longitude to 180°, as well as to explore the influence of TCHP on the genesis and intensification of tropical cyclone in this region. Sea surface height anomalies (SSHA) and sea surface temperature (SST) data are used to estimate TCHP based on a two-layer reduced gravity model. According to the results, typhoon is dramatically stronger when it underwent the area with more TCHP than surroundings. And it can be more intensified with higher and continued energy over typhoon duration. From the result of regression analysis, it is shown the intensity changes might control by the TCHP conditions of tropical cyclone formation region. It is helpful to estimate TCHP using satellite remote sensing with the two-layer ocean model. There is no doubt that TCHP have proven to be useful for identifying the regions where the ocean thermal condition is favorable for typhoon intensification.