Title: 2D網格流場視算系統之開發與應用

Keywords: OpenGL;C++.NET;多點多邊形網格;網格視算系統;徑線

Abstract: 鑒於市面上常見之科學視算軟體,僅支援簡單之網格結構(如3點三角形網格與4點四邊形網格),對於計算流體力學或其他網格應用相關之領域所產生之多點多邊形網格(如6點三角形網格與8點、9點四邊形網格),無法直接應用。本論文利用OpenGL,結合C++.Net視窗環境,開發一套使用圖型使用者介面包裝,可呈現和分析2D多點多邊形網格與相關時間與空間物理量之網格視算系統,並命名為Vis2D。 Vis2D分析功能包含尋找網格鄰居、尋找網格演算法、網格對映及內插計算、切面法與流場視覺化,可分析一般常見的網格資料結構與相關物理量,並以2D或3D方式呈現。同時,我們使用圖形使用者介面包裝,以利於使用者與系統的互動。論文中呈現及分析時變流場資料,例如,流線(Streamlines)、徑線(或軌跡線)(Pathlines/Trajectory)與煙線(Streaklines),此外,本系統也可應用於四元樹(Quad Tree)演算法所產生的地形網格資料之呈現。

Most commercial computer graphic softwares support 3-node triangles and 4-node quadrilaterals only. They do not support 6-node triangles, 8-node and 9-node quadrilaterals which used often in computational fluid dynamics or other engineering applications. In this study, a visualization toolkits for presenting and analyzing unstructured two-dimensional meshes and related space- and time-varying physical quantities, named Vis2D, are developed for Windows environments using OpenGL and C++. A graphic user interface of windows form is also developed for friendly use and user interactions. Vis2D supports visualization and analysis of two-dimensional 3-node and 6-node triangles as well as 4-node, 8-node, and 9-node quadrilaterals. To facilitate the use of Vis2D, functions such as neighbor finding, points-in-polygons, interpolations, cutting plane, flow visualization are implemented. Vis2D is applied to visualize, and analyze unstructured meshes and related physical quantities. Examples include space- and time-varying velocity (vector) fields, streamlines, pathlines/trajectory, and streaklines. Vis2D can be used for quad tree meshes, as well.