Title: WSN應用於動物隔離場所自動監測與警訊之評估

Keywords: 無線感測網路;動物隔離場所

Abstract: 本研究探討應用WSN技術於動物隔離場所自動監測溫、溼、照度與提供警訊,節省人力,建立同種類動物最適化飼養管理環境模式,並且即時預警環境變化,減少人為疏失,另以風扇自動控制模組,提供發展自動控制啟動調控溫溼照度設備的可行性。 本研究以ZigBee無線感測網路模組之ZigBee end device定時量測動物隔離場檻舍內環境溫、溼、照度參數後,藉由ZigBee router或ZigBee coordinator收集量測數據,ZigBee router傳送至ZigBee coordinator,ZigBee coordinator資料達到設定筆數,再透過GPRS模組利用網路封包傳遞至資料庫伺服器與網頁伺服器,即時展現量測數據,同時於伺服器警訊系統設定警訊條件,利用GSM/GPRS模組以簡訊方式多筆傳送警訊通知動物隔離場相關作業人員並將傳送結果自動存入資料庫中備查。 實驗結果顯示照度及溼度偵測值變化,可作為監視器即時或回溯了解欄舍內發生狀況指標。夜間的照度變化不受白天日照影響,變化值較為顯著而有意義,可作為夜間照度警訊值訂定之參考。當隔離檢疫需要在異地指定隔離時,此系統亦可快速建置位於偏遠地區無網際網路而有電信通訊基台的指定隔離場。 未來系統提高監測頻率並設定感測值有意義變化時傳輸訊息,不但減少固定監測頻率GPRS成本支出且解決監測頻率不足造成監控漏洞。

The main focus of this study is to optimize the management of the animal quarantine premises and to reduce labor requirement and the occurrences of human errors through the utilization of WSN technology in monitoring of temperature, humidity, illumination and sending alarm, if necessary, in the facility, so that the parameters can be collected and prompt action can be taken in time. Furthermore, the incorporation of automatic fan module also makes the automatic temperature/humidity/illumination control system possible. This study uses ZigBee end device in the ZigBee WSN module to monitor the environmental parameters at fixed frequency in the animal quarantine premises: temperature, humidity and illumination, etc. The data are collected by ZigBee router or ZigBee coordinator, and transmit to ZigBee coordinator via ZigBee router. After accumulating to specific amounts, the data will be sent to database server and web server through GRPS packet, and the real-time information could be revealed. Meanwhile, the configuration of the alarm system in the server could be set so that the personnel in the animal quarantine premise could be informed by GSM/GPRS transmitted multiple text messages. The delivering of text message will be recorded automatically in the database. The result shows that the readings of illumination and humidity could be the real-time or retrospective indicator in the facility. The variation of illumination at night is not influenced by sunshine, hence the data is more meaningful and significant. It could be the reference of the alarm threshold at night. When it is necessary to carry out quarantine in specific facility in remote region, where the internet cable is not available, the system could be set up rapidly and work effectively through telecommunication. In the future, we hope to increase the surveillance frequency and the signal will be sent only when the variation of parameters is of significance, so that we could lower the fixed-frequency surveillance cost of GPRS, and the leakage caused by in-efficient surveillance could be avoided.