Title: GIS應用於暴潮期間台灣沿岸溢淹潛勢之研究

Keywords: 颱風;暴潮;溢淹潛勢;地理資訊系統;潮汐;水深 typhoon;storm surge;inundated potential;Geographic Information System (GIS);tide;water Level

Abstract: 台灣位處於北太平洋西部,每年七月至十月為颱風侵襲最頻繁季節。而颱風期間所伴隨之逆時鐘旋轉的低氣壓氣旋,往往會引發強烈的西南氣流,對於西海岸帶來強風豪雨。若又值滿潮期間,大量海水由台灣海峽南北湧入海峽,使西部沿岸潮高較往常升高,加上向岸風之作用,其堆積之海水有破堤造成溢淹的可能性。 本文的研究目的是利用地理資訊系統之二項特性,一、以資料庫整合並儲存大量且多元性之環境資料屬性,再利用系統工具程式運算水流方向與溢淹範圍;二、圖形化介面與提供快速查詢功能,能直覺式呈現台灣沿海區域忽略堤防保護後溢淹潛勢之易發生區域,以達到預警效果。本研究根據中央氣象局歷史資料中,台灣本島近年來造成嚴重災情之二十二個颱風,依中央氣象局所定義颱風九大行進路徑再挑選出其中最具代表性的八個颱風所得之逐時潮位站最高潮高,來模擬台灣沿岸十一個測站附近海域暴潮水位之高度,並結合中央大學太遙中心之全島地形高程資料,評估可能溢淹的區域。 模擬之結果顯示,忽略海岸堤防之防護作用後,台灣沿海十一個逐時潮位站區域海域若以所模擬之水位高度當作暴潮水位,則沿海低窪區域皆存有溢淹之潛勢,尤其台灣西岸地勢平坦之區域亦趨明顯。

Taiwan is located at the northwest of the Pacific Ocean, and typhoon invasion to the island occurs frequently during July to October every year. When a typhoon approaches Taiwan, it usually brings an amount of precipitation associated with strong southwest winds to the west coast of the island. Moreover, if it is just within high-tide period, huge volumes of sea water move into the Taiwan Strait from the both sides of the strait. It causes the water level piles up around the west coast. Meanwhile, there is a possibility that the accumulative sea water may break the embankment and inundate into the west coast due to a landward wind. The main purpose of this study is using a commercial software package, Geographic Information System (GIS), to show the inundated potential in the coastal area around Taiwan by ignoring the protection of the embankment by intuition for early warning. The GIS has two advantages: (1) A database providing an integration and storage for huge volumes of various kinds of environmental data and (2) A Graphical User Interface providing a quick search and display, respectively. According to the historical record of the Central Weather Bureau (CWB), there are about 22 typhoons inducing severe disasters in Taiwan Island in recent years. Statistically, CWB has defined 9 major moving tracks of typhoon nearby Taiwan. In this study, we therefore select the 8 most representative typhoons to simulate inundation potential, in which each typhoon has different moving track. The sea level of typhoon surge is taken by the highest water level of the 11 tidal stations close to the study area. Then, the possible inundated area is estimated by including the Digital Elevation Model (DEM) data from CSRSR (Center for Space and Remote Sensing Research, National Central University). The simulated result indicates that there exists inundated potential over all the low-lying area along the coast if we ignore the protection of the embankment. Especially, it is much more obvious in the west plains .