Title: FORMOSAT-2 衛星影像應用於宜蘭淺海水深之研究

Keywords: 水深;衛星遙測;宜蘭;非監督式分類;福爾摩沙; FORMOSAT-2;ENVI;ISODATA

Abstract: 本研究使用FORMOSAT-2衛星影像資料,結合於宜蘭海域實測水深數據,利用衛星影像單譜模式以穿透性最佳之藍光波段光譜來推估其相對應之水深。本研究結果顯示,推估水深誤差值為實測水深的±20 %內的資料點佔所有實測點數的83%以上,其均方根誤差為2.4 m。另外,本研究利用各波段的光學特性,以非監督方式將整張影像分類,再針對分布在海域上的第4及第5類區域,分別推算其水深。結果顯示,在第4類中,有84%以上的測點,其推算水深的誤差值在實測水深的20%以內,且均方根誤差為2.3m。而第5類的推算水深誤差值為實測水深的20%以內的測點數,佔該類海域測點數的80%以上,而其均方根誤差小於0.9m。顯示福衛二號影像,可以在宜蘭海域測繪淺水海域水深。進而可將水深分布圖運用至海岸巡防署查緝單位可作為勤務規劃之參考依據或供海洋環境相關維護之單位作為參考、運用。

The blue band (0.45-0.52μm) of the FORMOSAT-2 satellite image data was used to retrieve the coastal water depth in Yilan by single band algorithm. The results show that more than 83% data points have the error of retrieved water depth below 20% of the measured water depth. And its root mean square error is 2.4 m. In this study the satellite data was also classified by unsupervised method with FORMOSAT-2 full band data. Then retrieved water depth was respectively calculated in the class 4 and class 5 which locate in the marine area. At class 4, there are 84% of data points having the error less than 20% of measured water depth. Its root mean square error is 2.3m. At class 5, the error below 20% of measured water depth include more than 80% data points. And its root mean square error is 0.9m. The results show that the accurate water depth could be mapped from FORMOSAT-2 satellite image data in the Yilan coastal region. Moreover, the bathymetry map could be used for mission reference in the Coast Guard Administration (CGA) or other marine agency.