Title: 2000到2006年西北太平洋颱風對海表溫之影響

Keywords: 颱風;TRMM/TMI;海表面溫度;降溫; Typhoon;TRMM/TMI;SST;cooling

Abstract: 颱風生成於廣大的熱帶海洋面上,利用衛星遙測方式觀測、監控颱風的生成及發展是最佳的方法。當颱風經過海洋時,沿著颱風附近的海表面溫度,會因颱風的經過而有明顯的水溫下降現象。因此本研究希望透由Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission衛星微波頻道的海溫資料,進行探討颳風引發之海表面溫度冷卻現象。 研究結果顯示最大降溫幅度多集中在 0℃∼3℃間,且右側的降溫幅度通常較左側明顯。當颱風中心經過較高緯度與高溫水域時海表面呈現較大的降溫。且當同一海域受颱風影響時間愈長,則海表面的最大降溫幅度呈現愈大的趨勢。若強度較弱的颱風經過其他颱風剛通過的水域(颱風交會)時有可能發生海表面溫度增加的現象。 最大降溫發生日多發生在颱風到達當天或颱風到後一天。本文亦發現水溫下降後再回復時所需天數為16天以上者佔約三分之ㄧ、8天以內者將近佔了一半。當颱風中心位置靠近陸地、在低緯度區、在低平均水溫區或颱風的風速較小時,海表面水溫呈現較快恢復趨勢。若考慮短時間內兩個颱風路徑重疊,且後到颱風的強度比前者弱,則其最大降溫降幅會變小,甚至出現增溫;若是後到颱風的強度比前者強,則其最大降溫降幅易變小,也可能不受影響;強度相當的颱風,所能引起水溫下降幅度相近。 關鍵字:颱風,TRMM/TMI,海表面溫度,降溫

Abstract Typhoon is formulated in the tropical open ocean. The best way to observe and monitor the formation and development of typhoon is using the satellite data. The sea surface temperature (SST) around the center of typhoon will be changed after typhoon attacked. In this study try to using sea surface temperature data, retrieved from Topical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM/TMI), to study the cooling phenomenon of sea surface temperature caused by typhoon. The most SST cooling range is between 0□C-3□C after typhoon attacked, and the SST cooling rang on the right side of typhoon center is more obvious than that on the left side. The greater SST cooling could result from the typhoon passed over the higher latitude and the warmer ocean. The longer typhoon influents ocean, the deeper SST cooling will be caused. If the typhoon follow track of the stronger typhoon, the SST will be slight cooling or warming some times. The maximum cooling day usually happens on the day typhoon arrives and the next day. In this study also found that the number of days needed for water temperature recovery is one third for the duration of over sixteen days; and one-half for less than eight days. The water temperature recovering time is shorter if typhoon is located near the coast, or at the low latitude, or over the low water temperature area, or the wind speed is weakness. When two typhoons have same track during short intervals, the SST cooling range will be reduced caused by the second typhoon passed because of the pioneer typhoon cooling. Keyword:Typhoon, TRMM/TMI, SST, cooling