Title: 多衛星資料探討南海海表面變化

Keywords: 海表面風;海表面溫度;葉綠素甲濃度;經驗正交函數 sea surface wind;sea surface temperature;chlorophyll-a concentration;Empirical Orthogonal Function

Abstract: 本研究使用 QuikSCAT衛星 SeaWinds海表面風資料以及 Aqua衛星MODIS之海表面溫度與葉綠素甲濃度資料,結合長期月平均與經驗正交函數(Empirical Orthogonal Function, EOF)分析等方法來探討南海海表面現象之季節以及跨年變化。研究結果顯示南海風場主要呈現季節變化,冬季為東北風、夏季為西南風而春、秋季則為季風轉換時期。風速去除空間平均 EOF(Gradient EOF)分析中發現 1999、2000及 2006年秋末之南海北部海表面風速的空間差異相對較大,而 2002及 2004年秋末的空間差異相對較小。南海海表面溫度亦呈現季節性變化,海表溫 Gradient EOF分析顯示,冬季期間南海海盆南、北海表溫差大,而夏季期間海盆南、北海表溫差相對較小。去除時間平均 EOF(Covariance EOF)分析則顯示,南海北部在冬、夏季期間海表溫之振盪相對較明顯。南海葉綠素甲濃度分布以冬、夏季濃度較高,於春、秋季濃度相對較低。葉綠素甲濃度 EOF分析結果顯示出近岸濃度高、離岸濃度低之情形,而其中 2005年之濃度值較其它年為低。呂宋西北、海南島附近、婆羅洲北部沿岸以及金甌半島附近於冬季期間有濃度高值的情形,而夏季期間東京灣內以及越南外海濃度升高。利用聯合 EOF(Joint EOF)分析海表面溫度與葉綠素甲濃度之結果再配合海表面風速 EOF分析的結果後發現,呂宋西北側以及越南沿岸外海兩處,為風場、海表溫以及葉綠素甲濃度等三個變數間關聯性較高之區域。

The purpose of this thesis is applying the QuikSCAT satellite SeaWinds sea surface wind (SSW) and Aqua satellite MODIS sea surface temperature (SST) and chlorophyll-a concentration (Chl-a) to investigate their seasonal and inter-annual variability in the South China Sea (SCS). The SSW in the SCS shows a seasonal reversing pattern, which is northeasterly in winter and southwesterly in summer. The gradient empirical orthogonal function (GEOF) analysis of the SSW shows a higher wind field spatial variation in the northern SCS from October to November in year 1999, 2000 and 2006, but a smaller spatial difference in year 2002 and 2004. The SST also represents seasonal variation. The GEOF of SST shows a higher/lower temperature difference between northern and southern SCS in winter/summer. The Chl-a in the SCS is higher during winter and summer but lower in spring and fall. The Chl-a EOF analysis shows higher Chl-a along the coastal areas and lower values offshore. From the Joint EOF analysis for SST and Chl-a and the SSW EOF results, we can found that SST, Chl-a, and SSW are correlated in the SCS, especially in the areas located at west off Luzon and east of Vietnam.