Title: SPOT衛星影像應用於東沙環礁淺海水深之研究

Keywords: 遙測水深;東沙環礁水深

Abstract: 本研究以東沙環礁SPOT 5衛星影像資料,配合現場實測水深,建立輻射值與水深的關係式,以推估該海域之淺水水深。研究結果顯示,在未分類情況下,推算水深的誤差為實測水深的±20 % 內的資料點佔所有實測點數的90%以上,標準偏差為0.88m。在透過監督式分類將不同深度水深予以分類後,各類誤差在±20 % 時更高達95% 以上,且標準偏差降至0.57m以下。顯示以分類方式推算水深可得到較高的準確性,並計算出各深度海域面積,進而提供「海上國家公園」駐防單位對海域維護船隻巡弋能量之參考。

The purpose of this thesis is to using SPOT satellite data to detect the bathymetry around the Tung-Sha atoll. The in situ water depth data around the Tung-Sha Island to establish a relationship between optical radiance and water depth, especially in the shallow water, around the Tung-Sha atoll. The results show that the 20% error related to the in situ can be satisfied for more than 90% data points if the none classification is applied. While the 20% relative error can reach for more than 95% data point if the supervised classification is applied. Meanwhile, we also find that the supervised classification can get more accuracy to estimate water depth with standard deviation of 0.34 ~ 0.57m, which is better than 0.88m by the none classification method.