Title: 臺灣地區大氣內波之衛星觀測

Keywords: 臺灣;NOAA/AVHRR 紅外影像;大氣內波; Taiwan;NOAA/AVHRR IR image;atmospheric internal gravity wave

Abstract: 本論文利用1998年4月至2004年7月美國海洋暨大氣總署(National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, NOAA)系列衛星之極精密高分辨率輻射計(Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer, AVHRR)的紅外影像,探空觀測資料及美國國家環境預報中心(National Centers for Environmental Prediction, NCEP)與美國國家大氣研究中心(National Centers for Atmospheric Research, NCAR)之再分析資料來探討臺灣地區的大氣內波。研究結果顯示大氣內波在冬季出現的機率明顯高於夏季,可能是冬季時,近層穩定度增加的緣故。臺灣地區的波狀雲主要分為兩類,一類位於臺灣東側且呈東北/西南走向,其波長約9.0 ± 2.3公里,波鋒線長約86.9 ± 25.6公里,波個數約6.5 ± 3.7個,最大雲頂高度大多為4~5公里,具有駐波性質,其產生機制可能為氣流受中央山脈阻礙所造成。另一類位於臺灣海峽上且呈西北/東南走向,波長約4.5 ± 0.8 公里,波鋒線長約70.2 ± 18.2公里,波個數約34.1 ± 16.6個。其生成機制可能是臺灣海峽南北兩端氣溫差距大時,易於產生垂直環流,致使低層穩定大氣造成擾動而產生內波。

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the atmospheric internal gravity wave (AIGW) around the Taiwan area by using NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) satellite AVHRR (Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer) infrared images during 1998/4–2004/7 coupled with Radiosounde observation and NCEP (National Centers for Environmental Prediction) /NCAR (National Centers for Atmospheric Research) reanalysis data. It is found that the atmospheric AIGW occurs more frequently in winter than summer. Meanwhile, two kinds of AIGWs are easily seen around the Taiwan area. One is on the east side of Taiwan with the wave crest in northeast/southwest direction. Its wavelength is about 9.0 ± 2.3 km, crest length is 86.9 ± 25.6 km, wave number is 6.5 ± 3.7, and its cloud top is about 4-5 km high. This kind of AIGW is stationary and its generation seems to be related to the airflow obstruction by the Central Mountains. The other one is in the Taiwan Strait with wave crest in northwest/southeast direction. Its wavelength is about 4.5 ± 0.8 km, crest length is 70.2 ± 18.2 km, and wave number is 34.1 ± 16.6. The generation mechanism to produce this kind of AIGW is owing to the larger difference of the air temperature along the Taiwan Strait. In this case, the vertical atmopheric circulation generates easily, and then the turbulence of the stable lower atmosphere can possibly generate the AIGW.