Title: 南太平洋入漁協定-以吐瓦魯與遠洋漁業國為例

Keywords: 漁業協定;吐瓦魯;吐瓦魯漁業;賽局理論;太平洋鮪漁業

Abstract: 漁業協定在許多開發中小島國經濟扮演重要角色,對於許多太平洋島國而言,入漁執照費可能占國家國內生產毛額(GDP)的30-40%。本研究主要目的有二:漁業協定對於吐瓦魯的影響,以及吐瓦魯應如何將其鮪漁業利潤最大化。 以「兩人非零和賽局」分析漁業協定的影響並評估個別國家的收益,過去研究顯示來自美國的收益最高,吐瓦魯向來以單船付費的方式議定雙邊協定,亦即船主負擔入漁執照費以及遵守相關規範,即可在吐瓦魯水域內作業。 本研究發現遠洋漁業國家的高收益主因為國際鮪魚市場價格高,加上漁獲多,使得收益增加,但對吐瓦魯而言,則必須仰賴高入漁船數以及總額支付的方式才能得到高入漁費,因此,在議定入漁協定內容時,倘能將鮪魚價格或者總容許捕撈量列入考量,則可能最大化吐瓦魯的入漁收入。 為確保資源永續以及最大利益,吐瓦魯應該建立規範以支持並促進資源的最佳利用,從開放式管理轉化為所有權管理。同時,核發執照時應依據最大可持續生產量所訂定的預定總容許捕撈量,來限定入漁執照數。

Fisheries agreement plays an important part in many small island countries economy. In most Pacific Island States, fishing license fees provide about 30 – 40% of revenues to their nation’s GDP. This research was focus on two main topics; the impact of fisheries agreement on Tuvalu’s welfare and how Tuvalu can maximize revenues from its tuna fisheries. Two-person non-zero sum game was used to analyze the impacts of fisheries agreement and find out the payoffs each player has. It was reported in past reports that the high rate of revenues received is from the US. Bilateral agreements system used by Tuvalu is by per vessel payment; that is as long as the fisher pays its fishing license fees and meets the agreement and the region’s conditions he is allow to fish in Tuvalu waters. This study finds out that distant water fishing nations (DWFNs) received higher revenues due to the prices of tuna in the international market; the higher the price of tuna and catches the higher the revenues, but for Tuvalu, the higher the access fees (lump sum payment) and higher number of fishing vessels the higher the total revenues received by Tuvalu. Taking into account the price of tuna during negotiation period or including in terms and conditions of the agreement and total allowable catch, it will maximize benefits received by Tuvalu. To ensure sustainability of resources and maximizes benefits from tuna resources, Tuvalu should establish regulations that support and promote the optimum utilization of resource, and future researches should be conducting on the important of right base fishery management for Tuvalu. Moreover, the number of license offers should be limited, and should be based on a pre-determined TAC set on the MSY.