Title: 漁會組織再造與事業經營之研究-兼論台北縣各區漁會之發展

Keywords: 漁會;創新事業;績效評估;組織再造

Abstract: 漁會為政府與漁民之間的溝通橋樑,其為服務廣大漁民所需、支應推展各項會務之經費,主要係依賴經營事業的盈餘。目前漁會經營業務包含經濟事業、金融事業、與服務事業等三大部門。近年來,由於受到國內外經營環境的變化,以及加入WTO與金融自由化的影響,漁會經濟與金融事業的盈餘大幅下降,延伸漁會的信用、推廣、與服務也受到很大的影響。因而如何協助漁會開創其他新事業以增加盈收,進而維繫其對漁業產業的發展與漁民的服務,遂為本研究所欲探討的主要課題。基此,本研究的目的旨在評析漁會的組織、功能與定位;瞭解目前漁會事業經營與轉型上的困難;探討漁會能否在漁會法所規範的事業範圍中,藉由創新事業的分析規劃,來協助漁會事業經營,以達成增加漁會盈收及服務漁民之目標。 本研究利用文獻回顧、問卷調查及統計分析,針對台灣各區漁會進行總體性的檢視,發現:1.台灣各漁會事業經營面臨危機的主要原因包括「漁業產業逐漸弱化」、「漁會研發資源與創新能力不足」、「政府補助或相關保護措施減少」、「漁會缺乏專業經營管理人才與能力」與「漁會欠缺企業管理精神」等因素。2.漁會創新事業仍以服務事業為未來發展的關鍵事業,而「培育人才」與「引進專業管理人」更是重要的成功因素。3.藉由實證分析,可知各漁會對於發展創新事業項目是以體驗型的休閒漁業活動為最優先考量,並期盼能藉此管道將漁會現有產品販售。4.各漁會對於休閒漁業及其它服務業的經營也相當有興趣,包括漁村民宿、船磯釣、加油站、農地銀行貸款、漁業展示館、具有特色的家政手工藝品等項目。5.對於漁會法19項任務重要性與滿意度問卷調查與分析中,顯示第1項:「保障漁民權益、傳播漁業法令及調解漁民糾紛」係最重要的任務,以第3項「配合辦理漁民海難及其他事故之救助」為滿意度最高排名,然而漁會因被賦予執行政府多重任務、具有非營利的私法人特性,以及理監事普遍不支持創新事業,也影響其角色功能的發揮。 為能順利協助漁會提高事業經營的效率與品質,並推動各項創新事業的經營,本研究建議:(1)修改漁會法第四條十九項任務之內容,配合將組織予以合併、採股金制或成立公司,使漁會能據此發展創新事業,並發揮其應有的角色功能。(2)漁會可經由核心資源結盟的方式,透過策略聯盟以營造整體的競爭實力。(3)為引進人才及提升員工績效,漁會可改採彈性上班、薪資誘因等激勵措施。(4)結合學術研究單位,運用進駐推廣教授的模式,逐一辦理企業診斷與教育講習,協助其朝企業化的方向經營以強化其競爭力。(5)擇定北、中、南、東、離島各一個漁會作為輔導重點對象,集中政府與外在資源,以為將來各漁會示範學習及參考標的。

Fishermen Association is the bridge between fishermen and the government, and helps to fulfill fishermen’s needs. To support all kinds of activities, they heavily rely on profits of business operations, which are economical business, financial business, and service business. Recently, due to changes of macro environments and the accession of Taiwan in the WTO, the business profits of Fishermen Association decreased, and their credibility, extensions and services have been affected too. Thus, it is important to help the fishermen association to create new business to improve their profit, and then support the fishery industry and provide better services for fishermen. This study examine the Fishermen Association’s organization, function and position, and realize current status and difficulty of changing Fishermen Association’s business management. We also discussed the planning of creating new business under current regulations to help the Fishermen Association’s business operation, and assist to achieve business surplus increasing for Fishermen Association and services for fishermen. This research examines the macro foundations and circumstances of forty Fishermen Associations’ operation in Taiwan. Methodologies such as literatures review, data analysis, expert’s int, questionnaire survey and statistic analysis are applied. Empirical results indicated the major crisis that Fishermen Associations faced include: fisheries become faintness, the inability of research and development of Taiwan Fishermen Association, reduced government’s subsidy and support measures, lack of professional manager and capability etc. In addition, regarding the fisheries’ adjustment, according to survey results, service business is the key new business. Among them, recreational fisheries are the main choice for the Fishermen Association to develop in the future. Besides, due to multifunction and nonprofit of Fishermen Association task, and the weak support from the committee member readjustment of the objectives and functions of Fishermen Association is important too. In order to improve the operation effectiveness, the service quality and develop new businesses, following suggestions are provided:1). Amend the Fishermen Association Law, Article 4, Item 19, include merged, share system, and establish company to improve their business operation. 2). Apply the strategic alliance to every association to integrate core resource and improve their competition, 3). Make the work time and salary more flexibility, 4). Diagnosis each fishermen association individually, and provide training and workshop courses, 5). Cooperation with academic institute and research organization to assist the speed of specialized in business, and 6). Choose 5 associations around east、west、south, north and island, and put the core resource to help the development of running new business.