Title: 中華白海豚保護區之研究

Keywords: 中華白海豚;鯨豚保護區;台灣

Abstract: 目前全球的中華白海豚因為棲地範圍與人類活動範圍過於重疊,皆有數量下降的問題,因此各國紛紛採取保育措施,甚至劃設保護區來加以保護。台灣西部海岸是台灣開發最嚴重的區域,幾乎所有國家工業區與重大開發案皆集中在本區,2002年起鯨豚專家陸續在台灣西部的苗栗到台南沿海發現中華白海豚的存在,並研判本區的中華白海豚極有可能是台灣獨立特有的族群,目前數量剩不到200隻,已經處於非常瀕危的狀態,因此不斷呼籲政府與人民重視中華白海豚瀕臨滅絕的危機。有鑑於此,本研究透過國內外相關文獻研究、現地勘查、深入訪談和疊圖法之概念等方法,探討台灣西部沿海各區的現況與可能的中華白海豚保護區規劃,同時彙整中國和香港的中華白海豚保護區規劃經驗與管理現況,進而提出台灣西部海域中華白海豚保護區之規劃構想和目標。本研究認為台灣西部海域的中華白海豚保育行動已經非常急迫且勢在必行,因此提出以下建議: (一) 根據現有資料規劃中華白海豚保護區; (二) 持續進行台灣西部海域中華白海豚的生態調查; (三) 重新調查台灣西部海域鯨豚種類、分布與狀況,並建立資料庫; (四) 加強民眾海洋教育,未來對於海岸與河川發展應更加謹慎; (五) 建議專門為台灣鯨豚訂定海洋哺乳動物專法。

The amounts of Chinese White Dolphins in the world have declined because their habitats have overlapped with human activities. Countries take conservation measures, and even establish or designate protected areas to protect them. The western coast of Taiwan is the most developed region in the country; major industrial areas are concentrated within these areas. Experts have sighted Chinese White Dolphins along the western coast of Taiwan (Miaoli County to Tainan County) from 2002. They think these dolphins are isolated and have a unique population structure in Taiwan. From past scientific survey they have estimated that the population of the specie is possibly fewer than 200 individuals. Experts have appeal to both government and private sectors to respect the endangered status of Chinese White Dolphins in Taiwan. Therefore, this study compiles major research findings based on literature review, on-site observation, in-depth interview and the concept of overlay technique to discuss the status of the western coast of Taiwan and plan the feasibility of a Chinese White Dolphins marine protected area. Based on the lessons learnt from neighboring allies such as China and Hong Kong, planning and management schemes can be adopted to best fulfill Taiwan’s proposed ideas and goals for its MPA. This study illustrates that conservation of Chinese white dolphin is urgent and imperative, and further suggests that there is a need to:(1) based on available information there is a need to plan a marine protected area for Taiwan’s Chinese White Dolphins; (2) continue ecological survey on Chinese White Dolphins along the western coast of Taiwan; (3) investigate other cetaceans species, their distribution and status along the western coast of Taiwan, and setting up a data bank; (4) enhance public awareness on marine environment; coastal and river development should be more cautious in the future; and (5) propose a draft Marine Mammal Act for cetaceans in Taiwan.