Title: 南中國海北部大陸邊緣之海陸地殼過渡帶的P 波速度模式

Keywords: 南中國海;P 波速度模式;地殼過渡帶

Abstract: 南海的擴張模式及其大陸邊緣與大西洋的不對稱被動式大陸邊緣 是一個重要的板塊構造和石油資源課題。我們使用2007 及2008 年所收 集的海底地震儀資料及台灣大學所收集到的多頻道反射震測資料製作 模擬南海北坡的P 波速度-深度構造模型圖,進而探討南海北坡在南海 擴張時期的演化過程,及其在深部地殼構造所受到的影響。從前人研究 的水深資料及磁力資料可發現在南海中有三個主要海盆:西北海盆、西 南海盆與中央海盆。由磁力條帶推測這三個盆地張裂的時間由30 百萬 年前到17 百萬年前。從水深地形可以發現在南海中有許多海底火山林 立。而我們所收集到的多頻道反射震測可以發現有火成岩體入侵。在眾 多的海底火山中,曾經經由深海挖掘和同位素定年的實驗中,知道它是 玄武性的火成岩,年齡大約22 百萬年,比周圍的磁力年輕。它說明南 海持續的火成岩活動。再利用海底地震儀資料做地殼內部P 波速度-深 度構造模型圖,發現有接近8km/s 的高速帶的存在。我們在比對於前人 在北大西洋的被動式大陸邊緣的研究亦同樣有高速帶的存在,並且經由 鑽探的結果,它是接近地函構造的蛇紋岩,因為在大陸地殼拉張的過程 中,地函岩漿向上抬升的結果。雖然資料不多,但對於整個南海的大陸 地殼火山性的拉張演化過程,可以得到初步的認識。從北大西洋中洋脊 左右兩側的不對稱被動式大陸邊緣對比於南海的擴張模式與南北兩側 的被動式大陸邊緣,我們可推測南海北坡和南坡(雖然還沒有任何深部 II 地殼構造資料)都和如今在大西洋兩岸諸重要石油的演化程序有許多相 同之處。也因此,南海可能是未來的主要石油倉庫。

It is a big topic for study between the spreading module of the South China Sea and the asymmetric passive continental margin of the north Atlantic. We used the Ocean Bottom Seismometer Data and Multi Channel Seismic Data (from National Taiwan University) to made the the P-wave velocity-depth model for researching the effect of the northern SCS during the spreading period. We obtain there are three ocean basins: the NW basin, the Central basin and the SW basin from the previous research, topography and magnetic data and know the SCS spread from 30Ma to 17Ma. From the new topography data, we also see the sea volcanoes. However, we find there are High Velocity Zones in the P-wave velocity-depth module. Compared with the asymmetric passive continental margin P-wave velocity-depth module, we could understand there are High Velocity Zones (Partial Serpentinized Mantle) in the two sides of the spreading center. Maybe we conjecture there are High Velocity Zones in the south side of the South China Sea spreading center, and the site would be under the continental slope.