Title: 飲食膽固醇添加的有無對共軛亞麻油酸影響STZ誘導之糖尿病大白鼠血脂與血糖代謝之研究

Keywords: 共軛亞麻油酸;糖尿病;SD大鼠;血醣;血脂; CLA;diabetes mellitus;SD rat;plasma glucose;plasma lipid

Abstract: 本研究探討在膽固醇添加的有無下,共軛亞麻油酸(Conjugated Linoleic Acid, CLA)對以STZ誘導之第2型糖尿病大白鼠醣代謝及脂質代謝之影響。以Sparague-Dawley大白鼠為實驗動物,馴養一週後,以nicotiamide(230 mg/Kg B.W.)及streptozotocin(STZ,65 mg/Kg B.W.)誘發成第2型糖尿病,並將糖尿病大白鼠和正常大白鼠分為四組,分別為(A)糖尿病控制組(B)糖尿病CLA組(C)正常控制組(D)正常CLA組。飼養期間採自由飲水、攝食。實驗一以不加膽固醇之飼料為basal diet (碳水化合物佔總熱量之40%),以chow diet和煉乳為主,飼料中添加1.5%的CLA,實驗共進行六週,結果發現CLA明顯下降大白鼠的血漿Leptin濃度以及糖尿病大白鼠的游離脂肪酸含量 (p<0.05)。在正常組方面,餵食CLA的糖尿病大白鼠也有較低的血漿游離脂肪酸以及Leptin含量(p<0.05)。此外,餵食共軛亞麻油酸的大鼠,顯示出有較低的肝臟脂質,同時肝臟UCP2表現量也有升高的情形(p<0.05)。實驗二以高膽固醇(0.5% cholesterol)之高脂飼料為basal diet,CLA添加量為2%,實驗大白鼠共分為四組,分別為(A)糖尿病控制組(B)糖尿病CLA組(C)正常控制組(D)正常CLA組。實驗共進行五週,結果發現CLA明顯升高了糖尿病大白鼠的禁食血糖和胰島素的濃度(p<0.05),在肝臟脂質方面,CLA明顯下降了糖尿病大白鼠的肝臟三酸甘油酯和膽固醇濃度(p<0.05),並且在肝臟UCP2表現量方面,餵食CLA的組別也有上升的情形。綜合以上結果,推測膽固醇添加的有無會改變共軛亞麻油酸對正常與糖尿病大白鼠的脂質與醣代謝的影響。

Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) has been suggested to be an anti-diabetic substance which improves glucose tolerance and insulin resistance in rats. Two experiments were conducted to investigate the effects of conjugated linoleic acid on carbohydrate and lipid metabolism in streptozotocin-nicotinamide induced type 2 diabetic rats fed a diet with or without cholesterol supplementation. In experiment 1, male Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were subcutaneous injection of nicotinamide (230mg/Kg B.W.) and streptozotocin (STZ, 65mg/kg B.W.). Rats were randomly divided into four groups: (1) diabetic control group; (2) diabetic CLA group; (3) normal control group; (4) normal CLA group. All groups fed with high fat diet and water ad libitum. CLA supplementation was 1.5%. Experiment was done for 6 weeks. CLA significantly reduced plasma free fatty acid and leptin levels in diabetic rats (p<0.05). In experiment 2, the type 2 diabetic rats were fed a diet supplemented with 0.5% cholesterol. CLA supplementation was 2%. Experiment was done for 5 weeks. Rats fed CLA had higher plasma insulin and glucose concentration compared to control group (p<0.05). CLA significantly reduced hepatic cholesterol and triglycerides in both diabetic and non-diabetic rats, and CLA significantly increase the expression of liver UCP2. These results suggest that the effects of CLA may be related to the cholesterol supplementation or not in STZ-induced diabetic rats.