题名: 利用三維震測方法探討台灣西南外海沉積層速度構造

关键词: 天然氣合物;海底地震儀;海底仿擬反射; BSR;OBS;Gas hydrate

摘要: 為了進行系統性的天然氣水合物調查研究,評估其賦存潛能與經濟效益,經濟部中央地質調查所執行為期四年之第一期「台灣西南海域天然氣水合物賦存區地質調查研究-地球物理調查」計畫。本研究為子計畫之一:海底地震儀對天然氣水合物的應用。本文利用2005年8月在台灣西南外海(南中國海,119。02、~119。08、,22。02、~22。08、)大陸斜坡,使用海研一號提供人工震源,實施三維震測測線,由海研一號收集之多頻道反射震測資料,測線總長82.98公里 ; 海底地震儀是由海洋大學進行施放和回收,總共回收七顆。 為了瞭解P波速度地層構造與天然氣水合物的分布狀態之間的關係,本研究利用海底地震儀蒐集西南外海大陸斜坡區域反射與折射資料及地震層析法(Seismic Tomography),探討沉積界面深度與地層中之速度分佈,最後期望資料提供此區較詳細的三維地層構造,並了解其與天然氣水合物的關係。 本文利用Jive3d軟體及OBS資料反演結果顯示,海床以下沉積層之P波速度由1.51km/s 增加到1.9 km/s, 且BSR反射面與海床地形呈一致性之起伏。BSR深度之反演結果指出約為海床下350公尺至400公尺左右。由速度模型剖面顯示此區,一個很明顯構造是出現在海床高區下方有往上拱起速度分布,可能與天然氣水合物賦存有關。

ABSTRACT In this study we in order to better understand the gas hydrate distribution and to economic potential, the 4-year-first stage gas hydrate project entitled “Geological Exploration of Gas Hydrate Prospects offshore of Southwestern Taiwan-Geophysical Investigation has been conduced in SW Taiwan offshore area. This research is one of the sub project : Application of Ocean Bottom Seismometers (OBS) on gas-hydrate investigation .We focus on the analysis and interpretation of air gun-array data recorded by Ocean Bottom Seismometers data during 2005.We conducted a three-dimensional tomographic study of the hydrate stability zone in area around the profile with a total length of about 82 km and 7 recovered OBSs were acquired on the passive margins in offshore southwestern Taiwan . The purpose of in order to understant the regional relation between P wave sediment velocity structure and the Gas hydrate distribution, this research utilizes the Ocean Bottom Seismometers(OBS) to collect reflect and refract the data and Seismic Tomography in a the continental slope of the northern South China sea , to investigate sediment interface depth and layer of velocity distribution.Finally, expected the data provides more detailed three dimensional sediment structure in this area, and understands its to relations natural gas hydrate. In the study, the JIVE3D package was need to inverted the velocity structure of the sedimentary layer .The results show that the P wave velocity increase from 1.51 km/s to 1.9 km/s in the sedimentary layer. Depth of BSRs distributes from about 350m to 400m beneath the seafloor. An uplift structure is observed beneath the tomograph high of the seafloor which could be associated with the storage of the gas hydrate.