Title: 以大白鼠胰臟轉分化肝細胞探討奈米薑黃素之肝化學毒性保護作用

Keywords: 奈米包覆;轉分化;薑黃素;AR42J nanoencapsulation;transdifferentiation;curcumin;AR42J

Abstract: 薑黃素產自薑黃 (Curcuma longa Linn.) 地下莖,為一自然黃色色素,具有抗氧化、抗發炎、保肝等生理活性。近年研究指出,大白鼠胰臟癌細胞株 AR42J 細胞可以經由地米賽松 (dexamethasone)、抑瘤素 (oncostatin M, OSM)、胰島素等添加,誘導細胞轉分化成為類肝細胞。因此本研究利用此轉分化模式作為保肝食品篩選平台,確認四氯化碳對 AR42J 之細胞毒性影響,並以生物矽膠化法及矽膠化法製備成薑黃素奈米粒,探討薑黃素奈米粒之保肝效果。利用 real time RT-PCR 分析細胞轉分化後肝相關基因表現,其中 TAT (tyrosine amino- transferase) mRNA大量表現,在轉分化第 13 天基因表現與控制組相比達 6 倍以上。以 ELISA 偵測白蛋白含量,轉分化後相較於初代肝細胞約有 60% 製造白蛋白的能力。經由細胞存活率實驗後,使用 0.003 (v/v) 四氯化碳損傷 1 小時作為刺激條件。而薑黃素奈米粒之細胞存活率,IC50 約為 15~20 g/mL 且薑黃素奈米粒對 AR42J 細胞其毒性較薑黃素強,之後實驗以 15 g/mL 作為樣品劑量。先添加薑黃素奈米粒後,再與四氯化碳共培養,AR42J/H cells 之 細胞內 ROS 含量與AST、ALT 活性均顯著低於正控制組、薑黃素組別,且在人類肝癌細胞株 C3A cells 也有類似的效果。本研究結果顯示,AR42J 可轉分化成為類肝細胞。且確實薑黃素奈米粒對於四氯化碳所誘導類肝細胞損傷,有顯著預防的效果。

Curcumin, which is a natural yellow pigment. Product isolated from turmeric (Curcuma longa Linn.), has antioxidation, anti-inflammation, hepatoprotection activities. Pancreatic exocrine cell line AR42J can be transdifferentiated to hepatocytes by exposing it to dexamethasone, oncostatin M and insulin. In the currant study, we would like to establish a hepatoprotective screening platform and to investigate whether treatment can generate hepatotoxicity on transdifferentiation hepatocyte derive from AR42J cells. Furthermore, we examine the hepatoprotective effect by using different nanoencapsulated curcumin such as silicification and biosilicification on AR42J transdifferentiation hepatocyte (AR42J/H). The results showed that AR42J/H cells demonstrated several in vitro characters, including a 6 fold enhancement in related liver gene expression and a 60% albumin production capability compared with primary hepatocyte. In the part of hepatoprotective study, the hepatocytes, were subsequently treated with using 0.003 (v/v) CCl4 for 1 hour in AR42J/H as the injury condition. In MTT assay, curcumin nanoparticles had an IC50 of 15~20 g/mL, nanoencapsulated curcumin have substantial cytotoxicity. In ROS production, nanoencapsulated curcumin decreased the AST and ALT enzyme activity of AR42J/H, more than the positive control, silymarin and curcumin significantly. The results were similar in human hepatoma cell line C3A. In conclusion, nanoencapsulated curcumin enhance the hepatoprotective effect against CCl4-induced hepatotoxicity in transdifferentiated hepatocytes.