Title: 飲食對乾癬及異位性皮膚炎影響之綜論

Keywords: 乾癬;異位性皮膚炎;飲食因子;ω-3脂肪酸;益生菌 psoriasis;atopic dermatitis;dietary factor;ω-3 fatty acid;probiotics

Abstract: 乾癬是一種T細胞過度活化而引起的發炎性疾病,特徵是皮膚表皮代謝週期發生異常,再生率太快,角質增厚分化不完全。乾癬具有遺傳傾向的免疫疾病,誘發因子可能與環境、感染、壓力等有關。禁食、low-energy diets、素食等飲食限制似乎對乾癬病人的臨床表現改善有所助益,魚油中的ω-3脂肪酸有利於乾癬,可抑制發炎,gluten-free diet可減輕乾癬病人的症狀。 異位性皮膚炎是兒童最常見的慢性發炎皮膚病,大約百分之四十的嬰幼兒的異位性皮膚炎是由食物過敏所引起,兩歲以下的嬰幼兒大約有2%有牛奶蛋白過敏。水解蛋白低過敏奶粉治療食物過敏及預防異位性疾病。益生菌,有助於減少異位性皮膚炎的發生。研究推測異位性皮膚炎患者delta-6酵素 (delta-6 desaturase) 機能不全影響脂質代謝,多元不飽和脂肪酸可抑制發炎疾病及調節免疫功能。 本篇回顧論文評估飲食因子在乾癬與異位性皮膚炎的病因學與致病機轉所扮演的角色。

Psoriasis is considered as a T-cell-mediated inflammatory skin disease which is characterized by hyperproliferation and poor differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes. While susceptibility to psoriasis is inherited, the disease is influenced by environmental factors such as infections and stress. Fasting periods, low-energy diets and vegetarian diets improved psoriasis symptoms in some studies, Intake of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids from fish oil also showed beneficial effects. caused by suppression of inflammatory processes. Some patients with psoriasis show an elevated sensitivity to gluten, and the symptoms have been shown to improve on a gluten-free diet. Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disorder. Approximately 40 % of small children with AD have food allergy. Cows milk allergy affects about 2% of infants under 2 years of age, a hydrolysed formula is recommended for the infants at high risk of food allergy and atopy disease, Recent studies found that probiotics may reduce the incidence of atopic dermatitis, Atopic dermatitis is associated with △-6 desaturase defect in lipid metabolism. And intake of polyunsaturated fatty acids has beneficial effects. The objective of this review article is to assess dietary factors which play a role in the aetiology and pathogenesis of psoriasis and atopic dermatitis。