Title: 反覆剪動下規則節理面夾泥對剪力衰減行為之影響

Keywords: 岩石;夾泥;節理面;反覆剪動;岩石直剪試驗 rock;infill;joint;cycilc shear;rock direct shear test

Abstract:   由於地殼板塊運動的作用,山區占台灣全島面積的70%,而台灣山區中的岩體,常常存在許多導致其不穩定的不連續面,如:節理、斷層、地層交界面、劈理、葉理等,通稱岩體中的弱面,這些弱面中又以節理面(joint)最常見到。節理面會影響到岩體本身的強度,方位(走向及傾角)對岩石本身也會影響。弱面中的其他因素,如粗糙度(roughness)、或是當作節理填充物的黏土礦物的存在,都會決定弱面剪力強度的大小。 實驗乃是採用石膏作為岩石模擬材料,高嶺土為夾泥材料,利用模具重複複製規則鋸齒之節理面試體;接著使用美國GCTS 公司所製造的伺服控制岩石直剪機及伺服控制之擷取系統進行直剪試驗。在固定正向應力(CNL)條件下,施加不同的正向應力,進行一系列的直剪試驗,藉此分析規則鋸齒岩石節理夾泥在不同厚度與不同含水量情況下之破壞型態與力學行為。   已有許多國內外研究指出含泥岩石節理面與粗糙節理面之節瘤磨損會影響岩石之剪力強度,然而同時考量含泥節理面與節瘤磨損對剪力強度之影響程度,是國內外較少研究及注意的。弱面始終是岩體中強度最低之處,即使曾經發生錯動,當災害再度來臨時,再次破壞的可能性極高。故本研究除延續前人探討之節理面粗糙度與夾泥對規則節理面的剪力行為之影響外,亦將含泥之規則節理面在反覆剪動下,剪力強度之衰減情況加以考量,同時探討含泥節理與節瘤磨損之效應。最後嘗試將試驗結果量化以提出合理公式,作為含泥岩石節理面在反覆剪動下剪力強度衰減評估之依據。

Joints can significantly affect the mechanical behavior of rock masses. More specifically, joint properties such as roughness, strength of asperities, separation, matedness, gouge and even the infill material make the behavior of jointed rock masses more complicated. Most of the previous laboratory experiments for the mechanical properties of rock joints have been focused on determining the peak shear strength and the stress-displacement relations under unidirectional shear loading. The comprehensive behavior of rock joints with or without infilled material under the cyclic loading condition where the direction of shear load is repeatedly reversed has been rarely reported. A cyclic shear testing is established to investigate the mechanical behavior of rough rock joints under cyclic loading conditions, with special reference to the influence of infill thickness and moisture content and wear behavior of joint asperity.