Title: 綠豆水對第二型糖尿病大白鼠醣代謝與脂質代謝之影響

Keywords: 第二型糖尿病;綠豆水 Type 2 DM;mung bean water

Abstract: 本研究目的在於探討綠豆水對於Streptozotocin (STZ)誘發之糖尿病大白鼠血脂與血糖濃度的影響,以雄性SD大白鼠為實驗動物,利用皮下注射Nicotinamide(230mg/kg)以及STZ(65mg/kg)的方式使大白鼠糖代謝異常。實驗共進行八週,將糖代謝異常以及正常大白鼠分為四組,分別為(A)糖尿病組(B)糖尿病綠豆水組(C)正常組(D)正常綠豆水組。飼養期間採自由飲水、攝食。實驗結果發現綠豆水明顯下降糖尿病大白鼠血漿總膽固醇、VLDL+LDL-膽固醇以及下降正常大白鼠VLDL-膽固醇濃度(p<0.05),然而在大白鼠血漿三酸甘油酯方面,各組間並無統計上的差異(p<0.05)。此外攝取綠豆水亦會明顯下降糖尿病大白鼠血糖濃度,並增加大白鼠肝臟Hexokinase活性(p<0.05),然而在G-6-Pase活性方面,兩組間並無統計上差異(p>0.05)。另一方面,不管在糖尿病組或正常組,綠豆水皆會明顯下降大白鼠血漿脂質過氧化物濃度(p<0.05),且攝取綠豆水之糖尿病大白鼠有較高的肝臟G-6-P DeHase和GSH peroxidase的活性(p<0.05),而攝取綠豆水亦增加大白鼠肝臟UCP2的表現量(p<0.05),以及增加糖尿病大白鼠副睪脂坊UCP1的表現量(p<0.05)。綜合以上結果發現綠豆水會明顯下降糖尿病大白鼠血漿總膽固醇、VLDL+LDL膽固醇以及血漿葡萄糖濃度,因此推測綠豆水可能具有改善糖尿病大白鼠糖代謝與脂質代謝功效。

The study was designed to investigate the effects of mung bean water on carbohydrate and lipids metabolism in type 2 diabetic rats. Male Sprague-Dawley(SD) rats were used as experiment animals. The type 2 diabetic rats were performed by subcutaneous injection of nicotinamide(230mg/kg B.W.) and streptozotocin(STZ,65mg/kg B.W.). The experiment divided into four groups:(A)DM group (B)DM+mung bean group (C)normal group (D)normal+mung bean group. Experiment diets and drinking water were available ad libitum for 8 weeks. After 8 weeks of feeding study, diabetic rats fed mung bean water had lower plasma glucose and fructosamine . However, no significant difference on plasma insulin was observed among the four groups. A significant decrease in plasma total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol and VLDL+LDL-cholesterol concentrations. Siginifcantly decreased hepatic triglyceride content was observed in normal rats fed mung bean water. After 8 weeks feeding experimental diets, diabetic and normal rats fed mung bean water had lower plasma TBARs value, and diabetic rats fed mung bean water had significantly decreased hepatic TBARs value. In addition, diabetic rats fed mung bean water increased hepatic hexokinase activity but no significant difference in liver glucose-6-phosphotase activity. Although mung bean water significantly decreased hepatic glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase and glutathione peroxidase in diabetic rats, no significant difference in liver GSH and GSSG. Besides, mung bean water significantly increased hepatic uncoupling protein 2 content in normal and diabetic rats. Mung bean water significantly also increased epididymal fat uncoupling protein 1 content in diabetic rats. Results from the present study suggest that mung bean water may improve plasma glucose and lipid metabolism in type 2 diabetic rats.