Title: γ聚麩胺酸鈉對人類纖維母細胞及臍帶血管內皮細胞增生之影響

Keywords: γ-聚麩胺酸鈉;纖維母細胞;臍帶血管內皮細胞 poly(γ-glutamic acid sodium salts);fibroblast;umbilical vascular endothelial cell

Abstract: 摘要 γ聚麩胺酸鈉特性為水溶性、吸水、保濕、無毒、安全、生物可分解性等,可增加基質張力強度,促進細胞增生和遷移。現已廣泛應用於食品的增黏劑、農業土壤保水、水處理的金屬螯合劑,在臨床醫療的應用上,亦可製成人造皮膚、外傷敷料、止血劑、藥物釋放擔體、生物性黏著劑、手術缝線。 傷口的癒合過程和血管內皮細胞及纖維母細胞關係密切,本研究探討γ聚麩胺酸鈉對纖維母細胞及血管內皮細胞增生之影響結果顯示,γ聚麩胺酸鈉以不同濃度0%、0.16%、0.31%、0.63%、1.25%、2.5%、4%、5%、6%、8% (W/V) 溶解於滅菌水中,添加於96 Well培養中之纖維母細胞(5×104/well)及血管內皮細胞(1×105/well),在倒立顯微鏡觀察下,其生長狀態隨著γ聚麩胺酸鈉濃度的增加,細胞的生長狀態良好,細胞數目也增多。 在定性之MTT assay與CountBright Absolute Counting Beads for flow cytometry Kit定量增生試驗結果,發現高分子及低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉對纖維母細胞的影響在濃度2.5%、4%、5%、6% 時可促進纖維母細胞增生,在1.25%會抑制纖維母細胞生長。高分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉在8%時,不會促進纖維母細胞增生但也不抑制,而低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉在8%時,會抑制纖維母細胞增生。另外,高分子及低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉對臍帶血管內皮細胞的影響,在低濃度時即對細胞有增生效果,且在一定範圍內,γ聚麩胺酸鈉隨濃度的增加細胞的增生增加。臍帶血管內皮細胞培養第六天後高分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉濃度在6%、8%時,會抑制細胞生長,在低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉,濃度在6%、8%時則可促進細胞增生。 在一定範圍內,高分子及低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉對纖維母細胞及血管內皮細胞之遷移,隨著濃度的增加,細胞遷移數目相對增加,濃度在2.5%時,遷移數目即開始增加。 高分子及低分子γ聚麩胺酸鈉,對纖維母細胞及血管內皮細胞有促進細胞增生的正向影響,對於將來做為應用於傷口敷料的生物醫材具有相當大的潛力。 關鍵字 : γ-聚麩胺酸鈉 poly(γ-glutamic acid sodium salts),纖維母細胞 fibroblast ,臍帶血管內皮細胞 umbilical vascular endothelial cell

Abstract Gamma-PGA sodium salts has been wide applied as food thickener, cryoprotectant; water absorbent, chelating agent in water and wastewater management; artificial skin, wound dressing, hemostatant, drug carrier, biological adhesive and surgical suture in medical usage, due to its properties of high water absorbance, biodegradability, biocompatibility and its capacity to enhance the strength of matrix and cell proliferation and migration. Fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells play a critical role in wound healing. This study was to investigate the effects of γ- PGA sodium salts on the proliferation of human fibroblast and umbilical vascular endothelial cells. Human fibroblasts (1×105/well) and vascular endothelial cells (1×105/well) were incubated in 96 well with various concentration of γ- PGA sodium salts ranged from 0%、0.16%、0.31%、0.63%、1.25%、2.5%、4%、5%、6% to 8% (W/V). The growth of cells was observed with microscope. Results showed that cell proliferation(the increases in cell number)had a positive relationship with the increases in concentration of γ- PGA sodium salts in both cells. Qualitative MTT assay and quantative CountBright Absolute Counting Beads for flow cytometry Kit were used to investigate the proliferative effects of γ- PGA sodium salts sodium salts on both cells. Both high molecular weight and low molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts at concentration of 2.5%、4%、5%、6% had positive effects on proliferation of fibroblasts, while it had negative effects on proliferation of fibroblasts at concentration of 1.25%、8%. High molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts did not show positive or negative effects on proliferation of fibroblasts; while 8% low molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts inhibited the proliferation of fibroblasts. Both high molecular weight and low molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts had positive effects on proliferation of vascular endothelial cells. Their effects initiated from low concentration and became more prominent as the concentration increased. High molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts at concentration of 6% and 8% would inhibit the growth of endothelial cells, while low molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts at those concentrations would stimulate the growth of vascular endothelial cells. Both high molecular weight and low molecular weight γ- PGA sodium salts had positive effects on the cell migration of human fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells. The effect was noted at the concentration of 2.5% and it became more when the concentration of γ- PGA sodium salts increased. Key words: γ- PGA sodium salts, poly-(γ-glutamic acid sodium salts), fibroblast, endothelial cell