Title: 保健食品態度、人格特質與多層次傳銷經營績效之影響

Keywords: 多層次傳銷;經營績效;保健食品;人格;內外控

Abstract: 我國保健食品發展約二十年,屬高價位產品,整體銷售額達250億元以上,近五年成長快速,年成長率達20∼40%,而多層次傳銷通路佔80%以上,實有其讓人深入探究的價值存在。 本研究以台灣連法多層次傳銷公司之傳銷商為對象,探討傳銷商之保健食品態度及人格特質對經營績效的影響,以了解不同個人特徵的傳銷商在上述各變項上是否有顯著差異及相關性。 回收之175份樣本資料以SPSS統計軟體為統計分析工具,使用之研究方法有:敘述性統計、因素分析、信度分析、T 檢定、單因子變異數分析與事後多重比較、皮爾森相關分析、迴歸分析等。經實證後本研究得到以下結論: 1.事業經營型態之傳銷商,部分經營績效較佳。 2.直銷全職、入會時間、傳銷商型態對部分經營績效具顯著預測能力。 3.保健食品態度之報償感與必要性構面對招募成功率具顯著正向相關。 4.內控傾向越強者,組織銷售額越高;經迴歸分析發現內外控傾向對組織銷售額具顯著預測能力。 5.外向性與收入、直接下線人數、組織人數及組織銷售額呈現顯著正向相關,顯示外向性人格越強者,此四項經營績效越佳。 6.經驗開放性與直接下線人數呈現顯著正向相關,顯示經驗開放性人格越強者,直接下線人數越多。 以上結論可為傳銷業者或有意投入傳銷產業者作一參考,以及提供未來相關研究者之方向根據。

With two decades of development as high-priced products, the total sales of health food is more than NT$25 billion and has been growing at an annual rate of 20~40% for the last five years. As 70% of the products have been sold through MLM (Multi-Level Marketing), we are interested in exploring the value of this marketing method. The subjects of this study are distributors of Lanfar International Co., Ltd. The objectives of this study are to examine the effects of distributors’ attitudes toward health food and their personalities on their performance and to explore whether there are significant differences and correlations between the different individual characteristics of distributors and the aforementioned variables. 175 collected samples were statistically analyzed using SPSS. The methodologies employed in this study include: descriptive statistics, factor analysis, reliability analysis, t-test, One-Way ANOVA, Sheffe multiple comparison, Pearson’s correlation, regression analysis, etc.The results of the empirical study are as follows: 1.Career distributors show some relatively good performance. 2.Full-time direct sales, joining time, and distributor style have significant prediction power on some performance. 3.The perceived reward from using functional foods and the necessity for functional foods are significantly and positively associated with the successful recruitment. 4.Distributors with a stronger internal locus of control generate higher group sales. The results of the regression analysis suggest that the internal/external locus of control has significant prediction power on group sales. 5.Extroversion is positively correlated with the income, number of direct downlines, number of group members, and group sales, indicating that those with higher extroversion have better performance in the above four dimensions. 6.Openness to experience is positively correlated with the number of direct downlines, indicating that those with higher openness to experience have more downlines. Hopefully, the above conclusions provide some references for MLM companies and distributors or people who are interested in MLM business as well as future studies.