Title: 含N-乙醯幾丁寡醣之發酵豆奶對攝食高膽固醇高油脂飼料的大白鼠免疫活性及其他生理的變化

Keywords: N-乙醯幾丁寡醣;發酵豆奶;高油脂;高膽固醇;細胞;免疫活性

Abstract: 本研究係探討含N-乙醯幾丁寡醣之發酵豆奶對雄性Wistar大白鼠在高油高膽固醇的飲食模式 (6%的玉米油或10%豬油與0.5%的膽固醇)下的腸道生理與免疫活性之影響,佐以體外細胞實驗探討發酵產品之免疫功效。實驗共分為四組:(1)含幾丁寡醣豆奶組 (oligomer soymilk)、(2)含幾丁寡醣發酵豆奶組 (oligomer fermented soymilk)、(3)發酵豆奶組 (fermented soymilk)、及(4)豆奶組 (控制組) (soymilk, control)。豆奶依條件添加10%(v/v)的N-乙醯幾丁寡醣水解液,發酵菌種為Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 12250與Streptococcus thermophilus BCRC 12268,於37℃下發酵約三天至pH4.6後進行噴霧乾燥,將乾燥的豆奶粉末依比例添加至動物飼料中,進行四週的動物飼養。飼養期間採自由進食與攝水的方式。體外細胞實驗則以各樣品之乾燥粉末水溶液與細胞共同培養,評估其對細胞株增生的影響。實驗結果發現,在以玉米油為油脂來源時,實驗各組間皆無明顯差異,而以豬油為油脂來源的飲食條件下,大白鼠攝食含N-乙醯幾丁寡醣之發酵豆奶,其肝臟與血漿中總膽固醇與三酸甘油酯皆較控制組低 (p<0.05);GOT、GPT與LDH則與控制組無差異。在腸道生理與免疫方面,大白鼠在攝食含N -乙醯幾丁寡醣發酵豆奶後可增加盲腸中總厭氧菌及乳酸菌的數量,且脾臟淋巴細胞增生較控制組明顯增加 (p<0.05),其腹腔巨噬細胞的吞噬能力也略強 (p>0.05)。體外細胞培養實驗方面,含N-乙醯幾丁寡醣的發酵豆奶組對於細胞株UMΦ及HB4C5均有較好的增生效果,且可刺激脾臟淋巴細胞分泌抗體,佐以刺激原後可使脾臟淋巴細胞增生略強於控制組。

This research was intended to investigate the effects of fermented soymilk containing N-acetylchitooligosaccharides on intestinal physiology and immuno-activity of male Wistar rats fed a high fat and a high cholesterol diet (6% corn oil or 10% lard and 0.5% cholesterol). The immuno-activity of fermented product also checked by in vitro experiments. The diets for rats used in the study were divided into four groups: (1) soymilk containing N-acetylchitooligosaccharides (oligomer soymilk), (2) fermented soymilk containing N-acetylchitooligosaccharides (oligomer fermented soymilk), (3) fermented soymilk, (4) soymilk (control). A 10% (v/v) chitin hydrolysate was added into soymilk according the design purposes. Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 12250 and Streptococcus thermophilus BCRC 12268 were used as the starters of fermented soymilk. The fermentation was conducted at 37℃ for three days until the pH of the product revealed 4.6. The soymilk powder was added into the experimental diets after drying by spray-dry. The experiment was lasted for four weeks. During feeding, the ad libitum was carried out. The dried sample powder was used to co-incubate with cell line in in vitro experiment to assess the effects to cells. Results showed that the total cholesterol and total triglyceride in plasma of rats fed the oligomer fermented soymilk were lower than those of control. There was no difference at GOT, GPT, and LDH in plasma among groups. The spleen lymphocytes proliferation and the phagocytosis of peritoneal exudates cells of rats fed on oligomer fermented soymilk were more than that of control group. In in vitro test, the oligomer fermented soymilk could not only enhance the proliferation of cell line UMΦ and HB4C5, but also stimulate the mice spleen lymphocytes to secrete more IgG and IgM.