Title: 鹽寮海灘地形變遷成因探討

Keywords: 鹽寮海灘;地形變遷;異常氣象如颱風等; Yen-Liao beach;topographical change;severe weather events

Abstract: 鹽寮海灘位於台灣東北角海岸風景區四大海濱公園之內,2002年辛克勒颱風過境後造成沙灘寬度銳減,引起國人關注,而鹽寮海灘變遷亦受到國內學者高度重視,其海灘變遷因素為學者討論分析的議題。緣此,為探討影響鹽寮海灘地形變遷影響因素,藉由現場海灘地形測量方法,規劃於颱風事件前後及定時進行地形測繪工作,並藉由蒐集相關海氣象資料及前人數值模擬結果加以整理分析,期能由上述結果找出鹽寮海灘變遷主因。 經由地形測繪侵淤比較圖與海灘斷面圖得知:影響鹽寮海灘地形變動的短期性因素為颱風事件,其中以中央氣象局定義的第1、2類颱風路徑對鹽寮海灘的地形變動影響最為明顯,後依序為第6類及第3類路徑。颱風暴潮及波浪將沙灘砂料運移前灘海域,颱風過後,海灘地形恢復反應季節性海氣象條件,漸次呈現回淤變化。顯示鹽寮海灘地形屬於一動態平衡海灘,海灘變遷反應季節性氣候與颱風氣象事件,呈現侵蝕或淤積的變化。此外,根據實測資料回歸出北中南三個斷面曲線,本文定義為海灘平均斷面,期能提供未來海灘保護人工養灘斷面規劃之參酌。

The Yen-Liao beach located in the northeast coast of Taiwan is a popular coastal park for recreational activities. The beach was found to be receding after typhoon Sinkler landed in 2002. The reasons for this were somewhat in dispute. In order to investigate the caused of topographical change on Yen-Liao beach, the data from the marine meteorological observation over the years and the data from topographic surveying in Yan-Liao beach between 1996 and 2007 were collected and analyzed in this study. Hope to find out the major factor of Yan-Liao beach erosion. According to the result of this study, it demonstrated that a shore-term change of the beach profile was due to severe weather events such as typhoon passages, and the long-term evolution of the beach profile was dominated by monsoon waves. It shows that Yan-Liao beach is classified into a dynamic equilibrium beach. The Yen-Liao beach topographical change is affected noticeable by the 1st and 2nd kind of typhoon track which defined by Central Weather Bureau. In addition, three regression curves of beach profile were fitted by using data of the topographic surveying. The regression curve of beach profile is defined as the average beach profile in this article. It can be provided as the reference cross section of beach nourishment planing in the future.