Title: 牛磺酸對氧化膽固醇和魚油在大白鼠毒性之影響

Keywords: 丙胺酸轉胺酶;牛磺酸;鹼性磷酸酶;膽固醇氧化物;膽固醇;穀胱肝肽;天門冬胺酸轉胺酶 triglyceride;glutathione;taurine;COPs;ALT;cholesterol;AST;ALP

Abstract: 膽固醇廣泛的分佈在動物性的食物來源中;而有些水產品中常含有高量的膽固醇和高度不飽和脂肪酸,此外亦含有牛磺酸。當此類水產品利用時,發生膽固醇及脂質的氧化是無可避免的。有些膽固醇氧化物可能會引起不良之生理作用,而氧化油亦會對動物體造成不良之影響。牛磺酸常被報導具有改善高膽固醇、高油脂等飲食者之血脂質或體內之膽固醇過高的現象,且亦具有抗氧化之特性,以及保護因脂質過氧化所引起之傷害。因此本研究乃探討牛磺酸對氧化膽固醇在大白鼠毒性的影響,進而探討牛磺酸對氧化膽固醇和氧化油在大白鼠毒性之影響。 實驗一為探討牛磺酸對氧化膽固醇在大白鼠毒性的影響。實驗分成五組,控制組、膽固醇組、膽固醇加5%牛磺酸組、氧化膽固醇組和氧化膽固醇加5%牛磺酸組,經飼養六週後,測其血液特性、生化指標和臟器之變化,另作肝臟組織切片,實驗結果發現,牛磺酸對於動物因食用膽固醇或氧化膽固醇所導致肝臟腫大具有良好改善效果,而牛磺酸亦對於血漿中Cholesterol、HDL-C(high density lipoprotein-cholesterol)、LDL-C(low density lipoprotein-cholesterol)、VLDL-C(very low density lipoprotein-cholesterol)、TG(triglyceride)、AST(aspartate transminase)、ALT(alanine transminase)和ALP(alkaline phosphatase)等生化指標異常情況具有良好的改善,同樣的牛磺酸對肝臟GSH(glutathione)、TBARS(thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances)及肝臟組織切片,均有顯著的預防或改善效果。綜合上述結果顯示,牛磺酸確實具有保護肝臟及降低膽固醇或氧化膽固醇所引起之傷害。 實驗二為探討牛磺酸對氧化膽固醇和氧化魚油在大白鼠毒性的影響。實驗分成五組,控制組、氧化魚油加膽固醇組、氧化魚油加膽固醇及5%牛磺酸組、氧化魚油加氧化膽固醇組和氧化魚油加氧化膽固醇及5%牛磺酸組,經飼養六週後,測其血液特性、生化指標和臟器之變化,另作肝臟組織切片,實驗結果發現,牛磺酸對於動物因氧化魚油加膽固醇或氧化魚油加氧化膽固醇所導致肝臟腫大具有良好改善效果,而牛磺酸亦對於血漿中AST(aspartate transminase)、ALT(alanine transminase)、ALP(alkaline phosphatase)、Cholesterol、HDL-C(high density lipoprotein-cholesterol)、LDL-C(low density lipoprotein-cholesterol)、VLDL-C(very low density lipoprotein-cholesterol)和TG(triglyceride)等生化指標異常情況具有良好的改善。同樣的,牛磺酸對肝臟GSH(glutathione)、TBARS(thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances)及肝臟組織切片,均有顯著的預防和改善效果。綜合上述結果顯示,牛磺酸確實具有保護肝臟和降低氧化魚油、膽固醇及氧化膽固醇所引起之毒害。

Cholesterol was widely distributed in foods of animal origin, however there were usually to contain high dose of cholesterol and high dose of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) in marine foods, and furthermore there were also to contain taurine. When people make use of these kinds of marine foods, the oxidation of cholesterol and oil were not usually prevented. Some cholesterol oxides could cause harmful to our physiological reaction, and oxidized oil, too. On the other hand, it has been reported that taurine improves people who had hypercholesterolemia, and it also has the properties of antioxidant. Besides, it has be able to protect our liver against lipid peroxide. This prompted us to study the effect of taurine on the toxicity of oxidized cholesterol in rats, and then to investigate the effect of taurine on the toxicity of oxidized cholesterol and oxidized oil in rats. In experimentⅠ, attempt was made to study the effect of taurine on the toxicity of oxidized cholesterol in rats. There were thirty rats divided into five groups. The diet regimen used in each group was as follows. Group A: rats were fed basal diet. Group B: rats were fed cholesterol diet. Group C: rats were fed cholesterol+taurine diet. Group D: rats were fed oxidized cholesterol diet. Group E: rats were fed oxidized cholesterol+taurine diet. After feeding diet for six weeks, we found that taurine could decrease the relative liver weight. Furthermore, it could reduce the activities of asparate transaminase (AST), alanine transaminase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and the level of HDL-C (high density lipoprotein-cholesterol), LDL-C (low density lipoprotein-cholesterol), cholesterol, TG (triglyceride) and VLDL-C (very low density lipoprotein-cholesterol) in the plasma of rats. Similarly, taurine could depress thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances (TBARS) level and improve the glutathione (GSH) level in the liver of rats. It could ameliorate and prevent the harmful problem to the liver tissue section, too. Judging from these data, it indicated that taurine may play an important role in reducing the toxic effect of cholesterol and oxidized cholesterol in rats. In experimentⅡ, we demonstrated the effect of taurine on the toxicity of oxidized cholesterol and oxidized fish oil in rats. There were also thirty rats divided into five groups. The diet regimen used in each group was as follows. Group A: rats were fed basal diet. Group B: rats were fed oxidized fish oil+cholesterol diet. Group C: rats were fed oxidized fish oil+cholesterol and taurine diet. Group D: rats were fed oxidized fish oil+oxidized cholesterol diet. Group E: rats were fed oxidized fish oil+oxidized cholesterol and taurine diet. After feeding diet for six weeks, we found that taurine could decrease the relative liver weight. Besides, it could reduce the activities of asparate transaminase (AST), alanine transaminase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and the level of HDL-C (high density lipoprotein-cholesterol), LDL-C (low density lipoprotein-cholesterol), VLDL-C (very low density lipoprotein-cholesterol), cholesterol and TG (triglyceride) in the plasma of rats caused by oxidized oil or oxidized cholesterol. Similarly, taurine could depress thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances (TBARS) level and improve the glutathione (GSH) level in the liver of rats. It also could ameliorate and prevent the harmful problem to the liver tissue section. Judging from these data, it indicated that taurine may play an important role in reducing the toxic effect of oxidized oil and oxidized cholesterol in rats.