Title: 集水區地表逕流與地表下逕流演算模式適用性之探討

Keywords: 地形指數模式;動態地形指數模式;零慣性波-動態地形指數模式;數值高程模式

Abstract: 集水區降雨逕流關係,是由集水區地文特性與水文特性所主控。因此水文模式若能同時考慮集水區地文與水文特性,再配合適當的物理機制連貫整個逕流過程,並挑選適當的分析時間尺度,應能得到良好的模擬結果。本研究首先採用地形指數模式,以進行研究集水區之水文分析;由於該模式假設飽和含水層為連續且穩定,無法適用於逕流為遽變之情況,因此研究中另外利用數值格點傳輸機制加以修正模式架構,建立動態地形指數模式與零慣性波-動態地形指數模式。 研究中為瞭解地形指數模式、動態地形指數模式以及零慣性波-動態地形指數模式於逕流模擬之適用性,選用台灣地區淡水河流域及美國密西西比河流域Goodwin試驗集水區等10個集水區,進行模式參數檢定及長、短時距之逕流模擬。研究結果發現,地形指數模式對於日流量模擬,可適切模擬退水歷線。而於動態地形指數模式中,中間流是以地表逕流方式表現,且模式中無法描述河川之貯蓄效應,因此造成退水段之模擬不佳。而由小時流量模擬結果可知,地形指數模式、動態地形指數模式及零慣性波-動態地形指數模式對於以地表逕流為主之集水區,皆可得到良好的模擬結果。但對於中間流比例較高之集水區,地形指數模式可藉由調整參數,以符合洪峰流量之模擬;但於動態地形指數與零慣性波-動態地形指數模式中,即使調整模式參數亦無法適切模擬洪峰流量。

The rainfall-runoff relationship in a watershed is dominated by watershed geomorphologic and hydrologic characteristics. It is promising to obtain good runoff simulating by using a runoff model if the model structure can consider the geomorphologic and hydrologic characteristics and an adequate simulating time scale is adopted. In this study, the TOPMODEL was applied for watershed runoff simulations. Since the model assumed the saturated stratum being in a successive steady state, which is inadequate to be applied to a transit hydrologic condition, a dynamic TOPMODEL and a noninertia wave-dynamic TOPMODEL, which were based on a grid-computational technique, were also developed for hydrologic analysis. Hydrologic records from ten watersheds, in northern Taiwan and in the Goodwin experimental watersheds of America, were adopted to investigate the adequateness of the models for short- and long-term watershed runoff simulations. The results show that the TOPMODEL could provide good simulations for daily flow, but poor simulated results were obtained by using the dynamic TOPMODEL especially in recession limb of the hydrographs. It was because that the interflow was simulated by using a mean surface-runoff velocity and it could not simulate channel storage effects. In performing the hourly runoff simulations, the TOPMODEL, dynamic TOPMODEL, and noninertia wave-dynamic TOPMODEL could provide good simulation results if the watershed runoff was dominated by surface runoff mechanism. For watersheds with a great deal of interflow, the runoff peak could be captured by using the TOPMODEL if the model parameters could be carefully calibrated. Nevertheless, the runoff peak could not be well simulated by using the dynamic TOPMODEL and the noninertia wave-dynamic TOPMODEL.