Title: 應用於表面增強拉曼散射之奈米金屬週期結構基板設計研究

Keywords: 表面增強拉曼散射;圓環孔洞結構;侷限化表面電漿;交疊

Abstract: 對於表面增強拉曼散射(surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS)之微弱訊號而言,如何強化電場以增強其訊號為一重要課題,本論文設計一奈米金屬結構基板,可用於量測並增強拉曼訊號。 金屬圓環孔洞所產生侷限化之表面電漿共振(localized surface plasmon, LSP)現象非常適合設計為表面增強拉曼散射所使用之基板,因此本論文使用時域有限差分法(finite-difference time-domain, FDTD)模擬四種不同的奈米金結構,包括圓柱、圓孔、圓環孔洞及重疊的雙圓環孔洞,並以平面波正向入射分析。於模擬中調變不同的結構參數如金屬膜厚、圓柱與圓洞之直徑、圓環孔洞的內徑以及外徑、雙圓環的重疊距離以及一對雙圓環的縱向與橫向間隔,並觀察其物理特性。 最後使用可產生最強電場之參數,設計一個二乘二的雙奈米金屬圓環陣列,由於當圓環互相重疊時會有一電場增強的集中效應產生於結構尖端部分,可得到一增強65.32倍之奈米金屬結構。

Inducing a large electric field enhancement for weak signals is very important in surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS). In this thesis, a good metal nano-structure substrate for SERS system to enhancement raman scattering has been designed. The localized surface plasmon(LSP) resonance properties of metal annular structure is good at substrate for SERS experiment. In this thesis, the distribution of electric field and total intensity has been simulated by FDTD (finite-difference time-domain). Four kinds of gold nano-structure are simulated. They are cylinder, hole, annular aperture and overlapping of two annular apertures with an incident light of plane wave. The parameters such as the thickness of the gold film are the diameter of cylinder and hole, the inner and outer diameter of the annular aperture, the overlapping distance of two annular apertures, and at last the vertical and lateral distance of two overlapping annular apertures. The physics properties have been studied. Furthermore, the best parameters of the best intensity were combined. The coupled effects of plasmon appear obviously on the tip of the structure when two annular structures overlap. A 2x2 array of two annular apertures nano-structure which has a large enhancement of 65.32 times has been designed.