Title: 氣泡破裂流場的量測研究

Keywords: 氣泡;氣泡破裂;噴流;引發噴流;質點影像測速法 soap bubble;bubble collapse;Induced Jet;Convergent Jet;Particle Image Velocimetry

Abstract: 摘要 本研究應用質點影像測速法(Particle Image Velocimetry,PIV)於肥皂氣泡破裂流場的量測。對單一個肥皂氣泡破裂時所引發的流場取像作分析,配合直徑約2微米(μm)煙霧當作氣泡流場中之質點,透過同步訊號的控制氣泡擊破裝置,兩台脈衝式雷射與高解析度數位相機,就能取得氣泡破裂不同階段的瞬間影像,經由實驗取得的影像, 可以觀察出於氣泡破裂時,氣泡膜的周圍會引發一系列的Kelvin-Helnholtz渦流,對於不同體積的肥皂氣泡破裂現象也滿足由表面張力構成之肥皂氣泡膜 的關係式。

ABSTRACT The jet flow induced by soap bubble collapse is investigated in our study. Smoke of particle size about 2 is adopted as the seeding to fill the soap bubble. A spike drived by a synchronized signal of the PIV system is used to pierce the soap bubble. Different stages of the transient, soap bubble collapse flow are visualized and measured using the Particle Image Velocimetry method. It is found that, douring the bubble collapsed, a series of Kelvin-Helmholtz vortices are formed around the bubble sphere and a convergent jet is formed in the center of the bubble. Detail velocity distributions of the bubble collapse flow are obtained from the particle image analysis.