Title: 貨櫃港競爭策略評估之研究

Keywords: 運籌管理;多目標決策;港埠競爭力;評估指標;策略評估

Abstract: 本研究主要探討貨櫃港發展運籌管理體系競爭策略問題。內容包括:貨櫃港競爭力評估、發展運籌管理策略研擬與評估有關之研究架構,並分別以東亞地區貨櫃港競爭力評估、高雄港埠競爭策略研擬與高雄港市資源整合發展策略為例進行實證研究。本研究採用之多目標決策分析包括兩類型:多指標決策分析(MIDM)及多目標決策分析(MGDM)。前者採用於層級架構複雜的多準則評估(MCE),屬由上而下的「完整架構」評估,應用於貨櫃港競爭力評估;後者使用層級僅三層且考慮評估策略具數量大與開放性之特性,屬於目標達成(Goals achievement)評估架構之一種,用來進行貨櫃港競爭策略之評估,港埠競爭策略之評估宜採用由下而上的「不完整架構」來進行評估。 經研究結果顯示,港埠競爭力評估著重在公部門規劃與管理面的外部效益之提昇,指標中以效益指標權重大於效率指標,篩選結果可保留百分之八十的指標。在貨櫃港發展運籌體系策略研擬方面,經由指標頡取探討港埠在三階段六類型之發展類別,選擇衡量指標後以量化SWOT分析求港埠競爭定位之競爭力評估,依GSM來形成發展策略構面。本研究建立量化之分析方法,可以迅速獲得專家間之明確共識,提高決策效果。 本研究成果建立貨櫃港發展運籌管理體系策略之研擬與評估之架構,分析多目標評估法及其指標之特性,建立明確之指標選擇方向;並針對港埠競爭策略之特性,選擇不同需求且使用簡單之策略評估方法,具學術研究價值並提供我國港埠及產業發展應用之參考。

The contents of this research include theoretic structure for port competitiveness evaluation, strategy formation and evaluation for port logistics management system. Port competitiveness evaluation of East Asian container ports, competitive strategy formation for Kaohsiung Port and resource integral strategy evaluation for Kaohsiung are included in the empirical studies. MCDM methods applied of this study include two types, Multi-indicator decision making (MIDM) and Multi-goal decision making (MGDM). The former is complete structure of Multiple Criteria Evaluation with complicated hierarchical structure and applied in port competitiveness evaluation. The latter methods use three-layer hierarchy to evaluate port’s competitive strategies by considering large quantity and openness of the strategies. It belongs to Goals Achievement approach and incomplete structure with bottom-up achievement concept. The incomplete structure is workable for port competitive strategy evaluation. The consequence of empirical study illustrates that the weight summation of effectiveness indicators is far great than efficiency indicators for port competitiveness due to public sector consideration. The most significant indicators are about 80% weight of total indicators. The research of strategy formation for port logistic management includes several parts, selecting measurement indicators for port’s development items following “three-stage six-category” types, applying quantitative SWOT analysis using evaluation indicators in port positioning, and GSM in strategy dimension selection. The quantitative approaches for port strategy formation of this research could improve decision effect by quick consensus among questionnaire experts. This research proposes evaluation structure of the container port’s competitiveness analysis and strategy formation and evaluation for port logistic management. It investigates multicriteria evaluation approaches and indicators’ characteristic, as well as establishes explicit guideline for indicator selection. It also aims at the formation of port’s competitive strategies for global logistics management, and choosing simple strategic evaluation methods. The research results posses academic contribution and provides practical application for the country’s ports and industrial development.