Title: 鰭片陣列熱場散熱模組數值分析

Keywords: 鰭片陣列 fin array

Abstract: 本論文針對現今微處理器易有過熱情形,及其鰭片散熱效果進行探討。理論及數值分析使電腦處理器工作時脈升高,晶片消耗功率也提昇許多,使晶片溫度大幅增加,晶片需在一定溫度下方能正常運作且保有較長的使用壽命,如何有效處理廢熱,避免熱集中,是散熱設計的重要挑戰。使用鰭片陣列或鰭片加風扇的組合是目前電腦處理器散熱的主流。本文將以鰭片陣列的幾何尺寸、外型等對散熱效果進行探討,並從中找出設計規範及最佳效果,改善鰭片陣列之設計與使用。 本文以套裝軟體 ANSYS 為數值模擬工具,探討鰭片陣列在不同的幾何外型與尺寸下對晶體溫度的影響。探討主題分為: 1. 鰭片厚度、高度、間距,鰭片數量,鰭片材質。 2. 不同鰭片外型。 3. 最佳化鰭片陣列設計。 鰭片陣列設計上還有另一重要挑戰為熱對流係數估算,本論文熱對流係數使用經驗公式估算,在未來電腦運算速度更加提昇後,能有效的計算熱流場資訊並依此求得更精準的熱對流係數,若能突破此環節,俾能更精準的掌握鰭片陣列之設計

The objective of this thesis is to investigate the effectiveness of the fin array applied in computers or other electronic equipments by both analytical and numerical analysis in an effort to improve its cooling and avoid overheating. As modern computer technology advances, The power consumption of its processors also increases and combines with a substantial increase in the chip temperature. The processors should be maintained at a certain temperature for proper operation and long service life. So, it is a major thermal design challenge to transfer waste heat from the chips effectively and avoid heat concentration inside the chips board. A combination of fin array and fan set up is one of the main thermal technologies in the cooling of micro processors. Several different configurations of fin array, fin geometry, and shapes are investigated so that some guidelines could be achieved in the design and application of fin array. ANSYS software package and other analytical means are used for the numerical simulation in the thesis. The effects fin array in a different geometry, shape, and size are discussed, which are divided into following: 1. Fin thickness, height, spacing, number of fins, fin material. 2. Different shapes of fin. 3. Optimization in the fin array design. Another major challenge in the design of fin array is the estimate of convective heat transfer coefficient. Several empirical correlations are used and CFD Fluent software is applied to validate the use of empirical formula. More accurate convective heat transfer coefficient could be obtained through higher computing speed and better experimental data in the future, which will help in the design analysis of fin array.