Title: 具環型聚光鏡微質點影像測速儀之研製

Keywords: 微質點影像測速儀;發光二極體;環型聚光鏡;微流體晶片;共軛焦PIV;多相流觀測 sub-mocron;emulsion;MEMS;µPIV;confocal µPIV,;droplet formation

Abstract:  質點影像測速儀一般由光源、具雙重曝光功能之數位相機、電腦所組成。其光源為滿足高亮度、高時間響應之需求,而多以雙脈衝雷射為之。然而,雙脈衝雷射卻有設備昂貴、體積龐大、保養不易、易造成使用人員傷害等缺失。  本研究著眼於發光二極體之高效率、高頻率響應以及冷光等特性,利用高亮度發光二極體配合控制、散熱元件,取代脈衝雷射。更藉由環狀聚光鏡取得清晰的質點影像,完成高空間及時間解析度、免濾鏡、廉價、輕薄短小、操作簡便、且安全的新型微質點影像測速儀。本研究以具圓柱檔塊之微流道及流體動力聚焦微流場,測試此微質點影像測速儀之可行性。實驗結果顯示,在無濾鏡的情況下,此系統可取得高對比、高解析度的質點影像,並獲得精確的微流場觀測數據。  此外,本研究亦藉由東京大學大島研究室所開發之高速多色共軛焦PIV 觀測平台,觀測以流體動力聚焦法產生液滴時連續相與分散相之流場變化,確認壓擠與滴出模式在流場上多相流之壓力、剪力交互作用之差異。亦將其結果與T 形流道比較,討論不同方式的微乳化晶片在產生微液滴上之異同。

In this study, a high-resolution micro particle image velocimetry (µPIV) is demonstrated. This µPIV system has special features to lower its cost and to enhance the resolution. A high power light emitting diode (LED) is used as the light source. A cardioid annular condenser is included in the microscope to achieve submicron resolution. The overall system is not only much cheaper but also safer than a µPIV system with double pulse laser. Even without filter, the annular condenser can produce high quality particle images with high signal to noise ratio. Flow field of a microchannel with a cylinder was used to test the µPIV system. The experimental results showed agreement with those from computer simulation software (CFD-ACE+). Flow fields of a microchannel with hydrodynamic focusing were also observed. In summary, experimental results demonstrate that this µPIV system has the potential to be widely used as a low-cost and high-resolution microfluidic flow visualization tool. We also use a multicolor confocal µPIV system to investigate mechanism of microdroplet formations in a hydrodynimic focusing device. From experimental observations, the formation mechanism of droplets changes from squeezing mode to dripping mode as the capillary number increases. This finding is consistent with a similar conclusion of droplet formation for T-junction micrchannel in a previous study.