Title: 走心式自動車床車削參數與表面性質之研究

Keywords: 走心式自動車床;表面粗糙度;進給率;切削深度; Swiss-type lathe;surface roughness;feed rate;depth of cut

Abstract: 走心式自動車床是藉由多個凸輪機構控制刀具進退、素材前進及挾持之動作,與ㄧ般車床相異處在於材料僅直線前進不轉動,由主軸帶動機頭上之刀具旋轉進行車削。 本論文旨在研究走心式自動車床之最佳車削參數,使其在提高生產速率情況下,可維持工件表面粗糙度,並降低工件尺寸之誤差。實驗採用直形鎢鋼刀具,針對黃銅、快削鐵、不鏽鋼等三種材料,藉由改變進給率與切削深度二種車削條件,探討車削參數與表面粗糙度之對應關係及對工件尺寸誤差之影響。 研究結果指出在直形工件實驗中,表面粗糙度隨著進給率提高而增加,其中以不鏽鋼和快削鐵曲線變化斜率最大,黃銅最小;而工件外徑尺寸隨著進給增加呈現逐漸減縮之趨勢,其中不鏽鋼減縮率達1.20%,快削鐵為0.64%,黃銅為1.00%。而在階梯形工件實驗中,以進給率0.014 mm/rev車削工件最小外徑0.5 mm處時,不鏽鋼材料真直度突然急遽上升至49 μm。

The Cutting of manner on the tools moving, material advancing, and material holding movement on Swiss-type lathe is controlled by cam mechanisms, which is different from the common lathes. The raw material on common lathes is only fed straightly without rotating and the spindle impetus tools revolve to turning. The objective of this thesis was aimed to study the best turning parameters of Swiss-type lathes to enhance production speed situation, maintain the workpiece surface roughness, and reduce error of the workpiece size. The experment was conducted to study the correspondence relationship of turning parameters and surface roughness as well as the influence on the work piece size error by using the straight shape tungsten carbide tools with three different materials, such of brass, free cutting steel, and stainless steel, and two kinds of turning parameters, that is, feed rate and depth of cut. The study showed that in the straight shape workpiece experiment, the surface roughness was worse as the feed rate increased larger variation rate found in stainless steel and free cutting steel and smaller change in brass, and the workpiece diameter size had gradually reduced. The diameter reduce rate on stainless steel was 1.20%; free cutting steel was 0.64%; and brass was 1.00%. In the stepped shape workpiece experiment, by feed rate 0.014mm/rev turning workpiece smallest outer diameter 0.5mm place, stainless steel material straight rises suddenly to 49μm.