Title: 飛秒雷射微結構加工與其截面形狀模擬研究

Keywords: 飛秒雷射;SU8;;次微米結構 femtosecond laser;SU8;Si;sub-micro structure

Abstract: 本論文主要研究以飛秒雷射在不同基材上加工次微米結構,並配合理論數值模擬,了解雷射單一脈衝產生加工截面的破裂形狀。主要加工材料為光阻材料SU8與AZ4620、矽基材、以及鎳板,透過不同雷射參數調整,觀察與比較結構成形的良率。另外,以理論數值模擬雷射脈衝在矽基材內電子隨聚焦位置、脈衝時間與深度的傳遞與分布情形,與實際加工結果比較,相互映證。 SU8光阻材料加工發現穿透現象,雷射穿透過透明光阻加工至底下矽基材表面,並比較非透明光阻AZ4620的加工結果。矽基材加工方面,分別以( 1 1 1 )、( 1 1 0 )、( 1 0 0 )三種不同晶向分別加工,以接近材料破裂門檻值的能量,比較三種形態的矽在加工過後的表面結構成形的差異。此外,實驗利用飛秒雷射加工( 1 1 1 )矽,達到最小直徑400 nm的孔洞結構。 數值模擬研究方面,利用雷射入射材料後的電子傳遞方程式,計算自由電子在材料內隨聚焦點位置與材料深度的變化關係,模擬電子分佈曲線結果與實際加工的輪廓極為吻合。

Microstructures machining by femtosecond laser on different substrates and ablation modeling of cross-section by a laser pulse are investigated. Photoresist SU8 and AZ4620, different orientations of silicon, and Ni are machined by different operating parameters of femtosecond laser. The quality of the machined surface is observed by SEM. As for the ablation modeling, the propagation and diffusion of electron changing with the position of spot size, pulse duration, and depth in the silicon structure by a laser pulse are modeled and compared to the experimental results. Compared with the removed AZ4620 photoresist on silicon substrate, femtosecond laser pulse passed through SU8 photoresist and removed the under silicon material without seriously damaging SU8 Orientations of ( 1 0 0 ), ( 1 1 0 ), and ( 1 1 1 ) silicon substrates are also studied by different machining conditions. The surface morphologies and structures of three kinds of machined silicon substrate were investigated by the energy close to the ablated threshold. On the other hand, the smallest hole with diameter of 400 nm is obtained on ( 1 1 1 ) silicon substrate. As for the numerical modeling, the formula of the distribution of free electrons based on the position of spot dot and the depth in the material is derived, when the laser penetrates into the material. The simulation results agree well with the experimental ones.