Title: 以多孔性氧化鋁模板製備奈米鑽石針尖場發射特性之研究

Keywords: 多孔性陽極氧化鋁;熱燈絲化學氣相沈積;奈米鑽石針尖陣列;電子場發射

Abstract: 本研究主要探討奈米鑽石針尖陣列之場發射特性。利用電泳沈積前處理法事先在多孔性陽極氧化鋁 (PAA)上沈積一層奈米鑽石,改善其在PAA基材上難以成長鑽石之現象,之後便以自行組裝之熱燈絲化學氣相沈積系統,成長奈米鑽石針尖陣列,最後進行場發射量測分析。研究過程中,奈米鑽石針尖陣列的表面形貌及成分的鑑定,分別透過掃描式電子顯微鏡及拉曼光譜儀進行分析。 研究結果顯示,陽極處理參數環境設定在0 ℃、操作電壓30 V、持續時間8分鐘,可以獲得平均孔徑大小20 nm以及孔徑間距30 nm的均勻性孔洞結構。對於場發射而言,鑽石針尖的曲率半徑,對於場發射特性,有著決定性的影響,場發射效果會隨針尖曲率半徑減小而增加。最後,成功利用PAA基材,成長出針尖平均直徑大小為20 nm之奈米鑽石針尖陣列,具有極低的起始電場值1.2 V/μm以及高的電流密度值4.0 mA/cm2。

Field emission characteristics of diamond nano-tip arrays by porous alumina template have been investigated in the current study. Before diamond film deposition by hot filament chemical vapor deposition, nano diamond particles were deposited onto the PAA substrate by electrophoretic deposition to improve the nucleation possibility of diamond nano-tip arrays. Its field emission characteristics were then measured. The morphology and purity of diamond tips were examined by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and micro-Raman spectroscopy, respectively. The effects of temperature, voltage and operating time during anodizing process of aluminum were investigated and the optimal condition was the parameters of 0℃, 30 V and 8 min. 20-nm uniform pores were obtained and each interval between two pores was about 30 nm. Diamond nano-tip arrays by porous alumina template were successfully fabricated in the current study. The diamond nano-tip arrays with different radii were used to inspect characteristics of field emission. From the results, the diamond nano-tip arrays with smaller radius have superior effects of field emission. Its threshold field and current density were 1.2 V/μm and 4.0 mA/cm2.