Title: 直立式嵌入熱管散熱模組性能實驗與個人電腦熱流場數值模擬

Keywords: 個人電腦;散熱模組;熱管;FLOTHERM; Personal computers;CPU coolers;heat pipes;FLOTHERM

Abstract: 現今的社會已經是數位的時代,在電腦工業與半導體的技術快速發展之下,電腦晶片的速度與性能逐年增加,電子元件的散熱問題也越顯重要。   過去的散熱改良方向是以鰭片面積的增加,或是風扇風量的加大為主,但是由於電子產品(如桌上型或筆記型電腦),越來越朝輕、薄、短、小方向發展,使得鰭片面積以及風扇大小備受限制。因此如何在既有的電腦內部空間藉由熱流場的分析來使得散熱效果提升,是本論文的研究目的。   本論文主要分為三個部分,第一部分是以實驗方式比較不同形式散熱模組之散熱效果,其中包括方形散熱模組、輻射狀散熱模組以及直立式嵌入熱管散熱模組,再藉由模擬軟體FLOTHERM V6.1之分析來察溫度場以及熱流場的變化。第二部分則是將輻射狀散熱模組以及直立式嵌入熱管散熱模組,分別置入電腦之中,觀察電腦內部的溫度場、熱流場的變化,並比較整體散熱效率。最後則嘗試以數種方式改良內部的流場以增加散熱效果。 本論文之研究結果,可以歸納出以下幾點結論: (1)散熱模組的性能測試結果顯示在散熱模組的底板使用銅柱、銅塊的配合甚至使用熱管,都會使得散熱模組之散熱效果大幅提升。 (2)由於直立式嵌入熱管散熱模組的形式與傳統不同,吾人可以改變進/排氣口位置並使用隔板,以改善流場進而增加散熱效果。 (3)使用隔板改變流場以及流道面積,可以有效的增加散熱效率。 (4)在隔板的使用上,必須選擇低熱傳導係數之材質,若是選用熱傳導係數過高的材質,則可能會將熱量導入別處,因而影響到其他元件之溫度。 (5)適當的排氣口開口位置,可以大量減少廢熱的囤積,使得溫度大幅下降。

The world is in digital era nowadays. Due to the fast development of computer and IC, the speed and performance of the computer chips increases year by year. Consequently, the cooling problems of the electronic components are getting more and more serious. In the past, the improvements of cooling capability are either increasing the fin area or increasing the flow rate of the fans. However, owing to the trend of compactness in the electronic products, such as desktop or notebook computers, the fin area and the fan size are restricted. The objective of this study is to improve the cooling performance within the limited space inside a personal computer via flow and thermal analysis. This work is composed of three parts mainly. First, the cooling performance of three kinds of CPU coolers was examined experimentally, which include a square type, a radial type and an upright cooler embedded with heat pipes. The flow and the thermal fields were also studied numerically by using a commercial code FLOTHERM V6.1. Next, the radial type and the upright coolers were cast in a personal computer respectively. The velocity and temperature fields were found and the overall cooling performance was analyzed. Finally, several ways for improving the flow fields as well as the cooling performance were investigated. The results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows: (1)Use of copper for the base plate and /or use of heat pipes will enhance the cooling capability of the CPU coolers significantly. (2)Due to the difference in configuration for between the upright coolers and traditional ones, it is possible to change the locations of inlet/outlet and also to use baffles. The resulting flow field and the cooling capability can be improved. (3)Baffles can change the cross-sectional area normal to the flow are well as flow fields. Therefore, the temperature inside the computer can be lowered effectively. (4)It is suggested that the baffles be made of materials of low thermal conductivity. Otherwise, baffles can transfer heat to other places, and therefore increase the temperature of other components. (5)Proper opening position for the outlet can greatly reduce accumulation of the waste heat and hence cause significant temperature drops for the components.