Title: 熱燈絲化學氣相沉積法成長鑽石薄膜於碳化鎢基材之研究

Keywords: 熱燈絲化學氣相沈積法;碳化鎢; HFCVD;WC

Abstract: 本研究乃利用CH4/H2 混合氣體作為反應物,以熱燈絲化學氣相沉積法於含鈷量6 %之碳化鎢基材上沉積鑽石薄膜。由於碳化鎢基材上鈷元素的存在,會妨礙鑽石在基材上之成長,並導致鑽石膜與基材之間黏著力之降低。在本研究中將以酸洗HNO3:H2O=1:1溶液並同時於超音波清洗機中震盪的方法,提升去除基材表面之鈷元素之效果,以增加鑽石膜與基材間之黏著力。 並以鑽石粉浸泡於懸浮液中,然後以超音波震盪的方式來使顆粒撞擊基材表面,使基材表面產生大量刮痕,因此達到提高鑽石成長密度之目的。 研究之成長條件為熱燈絲溫度2000 ℃~2100 ℃,CH4/H2比例為1 % ~ 4 %,透過改變基材和加熱鎢絲距離(d)為3 mm ~ 13 mm,調整基材溫度(Ts)於600 ℃~1000 ℃,分別探討成長條件對鑽石薄膜品質之影響。除此之外,基材表面粗糙度會直接的影響到鑽石的成核與成長,因此本實驗以表面粗度值Ra為0.4 μm及0.03 μm兩組試片,分別以相同參數成長5小時,而實驗結果利用SEM分析薄膜之表面與截面型態,並由截面估算薄膜之厚度。薄膜之鍵結型態則以Raman光譜儀分析,最後再以洛氏硬度試驗機用以評估鑽石膜之附著力。 藉由實驗分析結果可發現,當基材表面粗糙度值Ra= 0.03 μm,且在固定燈絲溫度下,燈絲與基材表面距離為6 mm時,使基材表面溫度達到一適中之溫度,CH4/H2比例為2 %及壓力為50 Torr時,可成長結晶品質較佳之鑽石薄膜,而在前處理酸洗的部份,可發現隨著酸洗時間的增加,薄膜與基材間附著力有提高的趨勢。

This study used CH4/H2 mixture as reactants in a hot filament chemical vapour deposition (HFCVD) process while coating diamond thin film on a cemented tungsten carbide (WC-Co) substrate with 6 wt.% cobalt content. As the presence of Co binder in WC substrates retards the diamond nucleation on substrate’s surface and reduces the adherence between this film and substrate, a supersonic-assisted etching procedure by means of a 1:1 HNO3/H2O solution was applied. Two substrate’s surface roughness, 0.4 □m (Ra) and 0.03 □m (Ra), were also considered as a factor affecting diamond nucleation. Besides, various CH4/H2 volumetric ratios , substrate’s surface temperature as well as chamber’s pressure were also factors included. Diamond thin film’s topography and the feature of its cross-section were observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and, in the mean time, film’s thickness was scaled quantitatively. The pattern of carbon’s chemical bond was analyzed by Raman spectroscopy at room temperature and the crystal structure, determined by X-ray diffraction (XRD). The adherence of the diamond film on WC substrate was evaluated by Rockwell-C hardness tests. The etching process was found valid only under supersonic-assisted condition and the best etching time based on HRC test was determined. Substrate’s surface roughness, however, should be controlled to a fine one since normal machine process cannot provide a good surface status. The relation between all the process parameters and diamond coating’s quality were compared and concluded.