Title: 具頻帶抑制功能超寬頻槽孔天線小型化之研究

Keywords: 超寬頻;小型化;共平面波導饋入;槽孔天線; Ultra-Wideband;Miniaturized;CPW-fed;slot Antenna

Abstract: 本篇論文針對小型化的超寬頻槽孔天線及頻帶抑制之特性進行設計分析與探討,其中以不同的槽孔達到所需的超寬頻天線要求。天線饋入方式是採用共面波導的形式,這種天線主要的好處在於將結構簡單的天線製作在僅使用單一層的金屬的介質基板上,因此未來將更容易製作在積體電路上,也符合通訊產品要普遍,需要要求簡單製作、成本低、小型化的優點。 首先探討傳統圓柱形偶極天線的寬頻機制與輻射場型,並以其為基礎進而設計共面波導超寬頻單極天線,並加入雙槽孔以期望達到抑制的特性。其次探討另一個寬頻機制-槽孔天線,以其基礎進而設計小型化的超寬頻槽孔天線,而利用不同的槽孔達到所需求,此天線所選擇的是電容性耦合饋入槽孔迴圈天線,具備有較大的阻抗頻寬及容易匹配的特性。本篇論文所提出的小型印刷式超寬頻天線都能符合FCC所規範的頻寬3.1至10.6GHZ。其中亦以各項研究實驗結果詳細探討了天線設計的各項特性。

The aim of this paper is to design a compact slot UWB antenna and discuss the band-notched function. And the slots that have different form can achieve the UWB antenna standard. The proposed antenna utilizes the advantages of the CPW line to simplify the structure of the antenna into a single metallic level, thereby making easier the integrated circuits. And it also conformed to the requests of many consumer products and communication facilities that concerned with small size, light weight and low cost. First, the wideband mechanism and radiation patterns of a traditional cylindrical dipole antenna are discussed. Based on the mentioned consideration of the traditional cylindrical dipole antenna, a planar UWB antenna with CPW-fed can be implemented. And I discuss the band-notch function by inserting two proper slots in the interior of the radiation element. Next, the wideband of the slot antenna is also discussed. Base on the mentioned consideration of the slot antenna, a compact slot UWB antenna with CPW-fed can be implemented. The fed of the slot UWB antenna is to part of capacitance coupling. Finally, adding the band-notch function in the antenna can have good effect the same. In this thesis, a small printed UWB antenna conformed to FCC standard (3.1 ~ 10.6 GHz) is proposed. Details of the experimental results of the purposed antenna are presented and discussed.