Title: 利用濕式蝕刻技術來設計與製作氣動微型幫浦

Keywords: 氣動微型幫浦;微機電製程;濕式蝕刻;氣動噴射泵

Abstract: 由於微奈米技術的進步,已有各種微機電系統與它們的元件等發展,但其中卻乏有動力方面之系統或元件,如微熱機引擎、微抽除器、微真空泵等之研發。在微幫浦方面,過去研發大多集中於正壓式微型幫浦,而利用氣體產生負壓方式的微型幫浦不但具有互補性的優點,而且有其重要性,再加上近年來微流體學應用於微機電系統研製技術之進步,因此本論文進行有關製造氣動微型幫浦的研究。本論文首先設計兩組漸縮漸擴的噴嘴結構,再利用MEMS之濕蝕刻技術製作微型幫浦。利用高壓空氣在兩組噴嘴間產生牽引效果,進行抽取流體及真空度的實驗。實驗測試包括:以壓縮氣體為動力氣體,抽取液體或氣體,來測試所製成的氣動微型幫浦的供給輸出流量的能力;以及進行氣動壓力對於抽取真空壓力的校正實驗,以驗證氣動微型幫浦抽取真空的能力。 本論文的研究成果包括:設計微噴嘴結構,設計應用於KOH濕蝕刻中微噴嘴的角落補償結構,完成氣動微型幫浦之成品與幫浦抽取能力測試實驗。在最後建議未來研究可利用微流體學的理論分析,模擬氣動微幫浦在抽取氣體時之內部流場結構,以了解阻氣現象、幫浦出口臨界尺寸,對於微幫浦的內部結構設計與幫浦抽取能力的影響,及利用微熱壓技術製作氣動微型幫浦模組。 關鍵字:氣動微型幫浦、濕式蝕刻、微機電製程、氣動噴射泵

Recent advances of the nano/micro techniques make it possible to develop various micro-electro-mechanical-systems (MEMS) as well as their components. However, there were few MEMS of power devices to be studied, including micro engines, micro-ejectors, and micro vacuum pumps. In the past, the development of the micropump was mostly focused on the type of the positive-pressure. Comparing to positive-pressure micropumps, the negative-pressure micropump has compensable merits and crucial importance. Therefore, the design and fabrication of a negative-pressure micropump driven by gas was investigated in the present study. First of all, two types of nozzles based on converging-diverging structure were designed to initiate the study. Then, a negative-pressure gas-driven micropump was fabricated by the wet etching technique. For a validation, the fabricated micropump driven by compressed air was tested to pump the flow of liquid or gas. Thus, the pumping flow rate was measured and a vacuum experiment was also carried out to check its pumping perfomance. In the present study, there are major achievements, including structure design of micro nozzle, corner compensation design for the KOH etching, and performance testing of the fabricated micropump. For the future study, the theoretical simulations of flow fields inside the micropump by micro-fluidics will be needed in order to understand effects of choking phenomenon and the critical size of the pump outlet on pumping capacity. It is also suggested that the micro hot embossing technique should be utilized for molding structure production of the gas-driven micropump. Key Words: Gas-driven Micropump, wet etching, MEMS fabrication process, gas ejector