Title: 高重量百分比儲氫合金反應容器吸放氫測試與數值研究

Keywords: 儲氫合金;儲氫反應容器;有效熱傳導係數;吸/放氫實驗;數值模擬 metal hydride;metal hydride reactors;effective conductivity;abosrption/desorption experiments;numerical simulation

Abstract: 本論文主要目的在於對高重量百分比的鎂鎳(Mg2Ni)儲氫合金反應容器作吸放氫性質的模擬、試驗及比較。另一方面也對影響反應容器吸放氫性質的合金床有效熱傳導係數作探討。 在儲氫合金反應容器吸放氫試驗方面,吾人研製出一個可耐高溫及高壓的反應容器,內充填以真空熔煉法生產之鎂鎳儲氫合金,進行吸放氫測試及數值模擬。發現在150℃~250℃範圍內,吸氫反應較快,並且充氫壓力愈大,吸氫反應也較快;至於放氫則在溫度達到275℃以上才有反應,且溫度愈高,放氫速率愈快。實驗結果也顯示所熔煉之鎂鎳儲氫合金已可達至理論飽和吸氫量。 在合金床有效熱傳導係數之研究方面,本文採用Suda 與 Kobayashi的實驗方法,對鑭鎳儲氫合金床作有效熱傳導係數量測;接著再以Sung 及 Deng 之理論對儲氫合金床之有效熱傳導係數作估計,並與實驗結果比較。結果顯示有效熱傳導係數值隨著壓力及濃度增大而變大,並且實驗與理論結果也相當符合。最後吾人將理論求出的可變有效熱傳導係數值應用於鑭鎳儲氫合金反應容器吸放氫數值模擬,在吸放氫量及中心溫度的數值模擬結果與實驗結果符合程度顯著提升。上述作法和成果可作為其他儲氫合金反應容器發展及設計的依據及參考。 關鍵詞:儲氫合金、儲氫反應容器、有效熱傳導係數、吸/放氫實驗、數值模擬

This paper numerically and experimentally investigates heat and mass transfer characteristics during hydrogen absorption/desorption in high-weight-percent metal hydride (Mg2Ni) reactors. A comparison is made between experimental and numerical results. This work also studies the variation of the effective conductivity in the metal hydride bed. In the aspect of testing on hydrogen absorption/desorption in metal-hydride reactors, we developed a metal hydride tank filled with metal hydride Mg2Ni prepared by Vacuum Induction Melting(VIM). This tank can be operated at high temperature and high pressure conditions. Both experimental and numerical tasks were performed. It was found that the absorption rate is faster for higher absorption pressure and temperature in the range of 150℃ to 250℃, while desorption occurs only when the reaction temperature is above 275℃. Moreover, the higher the temperature, the faster the desorption rate. It was shown that the Mg2Ni bed is capable of absorbing hydrogen to the theoretical amount described in literature. As for the effective conductivity in the metal hydride bed , the author adopts Suda & Kobayashi’s method for measuring in the LaNixMm metal hydride bed at steady state. On the other hand, the author uses the theoretical model from Sun and Deng to predict . Both theoretical and experimental results were obtained and compared. It was found that increases with an increase in pressure and concentration, and the theoretical and the experimental data are in good agreement. Furthermore, the model was applied to the numerical simulation of hydrogen absorption/desorption in the LaNixMm metal hydride bed. Compared to the numerical results using fixed , the hydrogen absorbed/desorbed and temperature curves are more consistent with the experimental results. This work can be utilized as a reference for developing other metal hydride reactors. Key words: metal hydride, metal hydride reactors, effective conductivity absorption/desorption experiments, numerical simulation