Title: LPG-柴油雙燃料壓縮點火引擎之性能與廢氣排放之研究

Keywords: 液化石油氣;雙燃料;爆震;不著火; LPG;dual fuel;knocking;misfire

Abstract: 液化石油氣(LPG)的氫碳比較柴油高,柴油機使用LPG為替代燃料可有效降低溫室氣體排放。LPG在價格與安全上均具有作為替代燃料之競爭潛力。 本研究使用LPG為替代能源,採用先導噴油點火方式,研究雙燃料對於柴油機性能與廢氣排放之影響。 實驗結果指出柴油添加量是柴油-LPG雙燃料引擎穩定燃燒的重要因素。柴油添加量低時,燃燒不完全,廢氣排放偏高,扭力變異性極大。 柴油-LPG雙燃料引擎著火延遲較柴油引擎長。爆震與不著火現象是改善柴油-LPG雙燃料引擎之運轉必須克服的問題。 關鍵字:液化石油氣,雙燃料,爆震,不著火

The H/C ratio of LPG fuel is higher than diesel fuel. Using LPG as an alternative fuel for diesel engines is an effective way to reduce green-house gas emissions. LPG is competitive to serve as an alternative fuel in the aspects of both price and safety issue. It is investigated in this study to use LPG as an alternative fuel for diesel engines. Dual fuel with pilot injection is employed to study the effects on the performance and exhaust emissions of diesel engines. The experimental result shows that the proportionality of diesel fuel added is the primary factor to obtain smooth operations for a diesel-LPG dual fuel engine. Incomplete combustion occurs with small amount of diesel fuel added, accompanied by low brake torque, high level of exhaust emissions, and high coefficient of variation. The ignition delay in a diesel-LPG dual fuel engine is longer than in diesel engines. Engine knocking and misfire are the major problems to be overcome to improve the operating chacteristics of a diesel-LPG dual fuel engine. Keywords: LPG, dual fuel, knocking, misfire