Title: Ge、Si與Sn奈米結構的MFM研究

Keywords: 磁力顯微鏡;; MFM;Ge;Si

Abstract: 本研究是以磁力顯微鏡(Magnetic Force Microscope)觀察Ge、Si及Sn奈米結構的磁區表現。觀察的樣品是以熱蒸鍍方式將Ge、Si及Sn蒸鍍於不同尺寸的奈米球上。所使用的觀察範圍分別為50、30、10、5、3及1μm。並且會進行在不同外加場下的量測(±100, ±200, ±300, and ±400 Oe)。 我們可由MFM影像圖上觀察到亮暗條紋,即使在同一試片上,我們所觀察到的磁區也不一定相同,有直條紋、彎曲條紋,磁區寬度也不一樣。縮小掃描範圍時,磁區大小不變。當增加外加場時,條紋也會隨之產生移動。以上都代表所觀察到的磁區來自於Ge,Si及Sn。Ge磁區大小約2~3μm,Si之磁區大小約為2μm,Sn也約2μm,但在不同區域又會有所相異。在Ge樣品與Si樣品,磁性較大的,可看到磁區亮暗較為明顯。

In this thesis, magnetism of nanostructured germanium (Ge), silicon (Si) and tin (Sn) was studied by magnetic force microscope (MFM). The nanostructured samples were prepared by depositing Ge, Si and Sn thin-films on top of silica nanospheres in a thermal evaporation system. Magnetic domain structures of the sample surface were investigated at the scan sizes of 50, 30, 10, 5, 3, and 1 μm. Magnetic domain wall motions were observed under various applied magnetic fields (±100, ±200, ±300, and ±400 Oe). Both straight and curved strip domains were observed in the MFM images of the nanostructured samples. Curved domain structures may arise from defects, stresses or irregularities in the samples. As the applied magnetic field was enhanced, the width of the strip domain was increased. The moving direction of the magnetic domain wall was reversed after the magnetic field was applied from -100 to 400 Oe. The experimental results showed that the magnetism was attributed from the Ge, Si, and Sn nanostructures. The domain of Ge is about 2~3μm, domain of Si is about 2μm, and Sn is also about 2μm. But in the different area, the domain is different.