Title: AISI 403不□鋼之抗氫脆性研究

Keywords: 冷加工;氫脆;403不□鋼;氫滲透 cold work;hydrogen embrittlement;403 stainless steel;hydrogen permeation

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討冷加工處理後對AISI 403不□鋼氫脆及機械性質的影響。而實驗主要是利用電化學氫滲透實驗來量測氫在材料中的行為,並配合使用慢速率拉伸試驗,討論氫對不同加工量的AISI 403不□鋼機械性質影響。 電化學氫滲透實驗發現,AISI 403不□鋼在冷加工過後,會增加氫在材料中的有效擴散係數、氫滲透速率和視固溶量均會隨加工量的增加而增加。 在慢速率拉伸試驗中,最大抗拉強度隨著加工量而增加;相對地,伸長量隨著加工量增加而減少。加工量越大的AISI 403不□鋼,在充氫後其延性減少的越明顯。由延性破壞轉變成脆性破壞。 對於AISI 403不□鋼而言,冷加工會使氫在材料中擴散加快,並增加材料中氫的濃度,使材料變脆,延性下降,產生氫脆。所以冷加工對材料抗氫脆的性能有是有害的。

The aim of this work is to study the effect of cold work on hydrogen embrittlement and mechanical in AISI 403 stainless steel. Hydrogen embrittlement of as received, 10% and 20% cold worked AISI 403 stainless steel has been evaluated by using electrochemical permeation measurement and tensile test in this study. For electrochemical permeation measurement, it is known that hydrogen effective diffusivity and permeation rate increase with increase cold work. Cold may cause some micro-crack in microstructure, thus resulting in the high rate of hydrogen permeation. For slow train rate tests, the ultimate tensile strength increase with the amount of cold work, while elongation decrease with cold work. After hydrogen charging, hydrogen diffused into the the microstructure, resulting the elongation decayed significantly. The fractography of precharged specimens shows that the ductile fracture has changed to the brittle fracture, and some hydrogen-assisted secondary cracks were also observed in the specimens.