Title: FRP複合材料經高溫電漿處理製成玻璃陶瓷之研究

Keywords: 玻璃纖維強化塑膠;矽灰石;電漿玻璃化; Fiber reinforced plastics;wollastonite;plasma vitrification

Abstract: 本研究利用實驗設計最佳化軟體 (EDO) 針對FRP、刺網與廢玻璃之三元廢棄物分別以年產量作配比考量,多重關聯性分析軟體 (MC) 分析出FRP添加量與減容比成反比關係,刺網添加量與減重比成正比。 熔融過程中發現單純FRP廢船板熔融後可產生原重量3/8比例之玻璃質化熔岩,八組EDO實驗組與三組較多量FRP之對照組熔融後產生之熔岩皆為非晶質結構,產生熔岩之體密度約為2.5g/cm3,熔岩硬度範圍為545~603Hv,經過毒物特性溶出程序 (TCLP) 測試後其數值皆通過規範值。針對非晶質熔岩作適當之兩階段熱處理,產生矽灰石主相、方英石與鈉、鈣長石等結晶相。添加適量的氧化鈣或氫氧化鈣有助於減少方英石相,增加矽灰石相。矽灰石在陶瓷工業應用上可作為配料,增強產品的強度。 此外,還被使用於塗料、油漆、塑料、橡膠與建築等工業上,其功用極為廣泛。 關鍵字: 玻璃纖維強化塑膠 (FRP)、矽灰石、電漿玻璃化、非晶質熔岩。

Mixing the fiber reinforced plastic (FRP), fishnet and waste glass to form vitrification slags by thermal plasma and the resultant slags were characterized for their physical and chemical properties. Using EDO (Experimental Design Optimizer) and MC (Multi-Correlation) programs, optimization of waste stream such as ratio and type of wastes is determined in order to achieve better slag properties. The plasma furnace built by the Institute of Nuclear Energy Research (INER), Taiwan exclusively for the vitrification testing of hazardous/radioactive waste surrogates was used for our present work. For the vitrification processing, we have employed the plasma as the heating source to treat wastes containing metals and organic complexes at temperatures in the range of 1250 to 1400° C. The average density of slag is around 2.5g/cm3, the hardness range of slag is 545~603Hv. This study is directed towards the optimization of waste stream for plasma vitrification treatment, in order to establish a better understanding of the feasibility of the plasma system in treating fishery wastes. Two stage heating treatment was used in this study and the wollastonite was formed with a suitable additive. Our wollastonite products exhibit better properties (such as hardness, bending strength, compressive strength and chemical resistance) than those of the commercial products. Keywords: vitrification slag, fiber reinforced plastic (FRP), wollastonite, plasma vitrification.