Title: 鈦基塊狀金屬玻璃複合材料之製備與特性研究

Keywords: 塊狀金屬玻璃;鈦基;機械合金; Bulk Metallic Glass;Ti-Based;Mechanical alloying

Abstract: 本研究以機械合金法製備不同體積比之Ta/Ti-Cu-Ni-Sn、W/Ti-Cu-Ni-Sn、WC/Ti-Cu-Ni-Sn、SiC/Ti-Cu-Ni-Sn與Al2O3/Ti-Cu-Ni-Sn金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末,並以真空熱壓成型技術將此粉末壓製成塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料,經由X-ray繞射分析、SEM與TEM結果顯示所添加強化相(W、WC、SiC或Al2O3)可均勻分佈於非晶與奈米晶混合型態的基地中;另由DSC分析顯現(WC、SiC或Al2O3)的添加對於Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末的過冷液態區和活化能影響不大。在塊材製備方面,以真空熱壓法可成功製備出直徑10mm、厚度4mm的塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料。硬度量測顯現當WC添加至12 %時,硬度值可由未添加WC的6.2GPa提高至9.23GPa,透過阿基米德量測之塊材密度經與理論密度值比較後,其相對密度均高達94%以上。最後亦透過壓縮破壞的研究進一步探討鈦基塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料之機械性質。

In this study, Ti-based bulk metallic glass (BMG) composite powders reinforced with different volume fractions of Ta, W, WC, SiC or Al2O3 particles were prepared by mechanical alloying process. The bulk metallic glass composite with submicron W, WC, SiC or Al2O3 particles homogeneously embedded in a highly dense nanocrystalline/amorphous matrix was successfully prepared by vacuum hot pressing the as-milled Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 metallic glass composite powders at 723 K under a pressure of 1.2 GPa. The structure and thermal stability of BMG composites were examined with XRD, DSC, DTA and TEM. (DSC analyses showed that neither the thermodynamics nor the kinetics of the Ti-base alloys was affected significantly by the WC, SiC or Al2O3 addition. Bulk Ti-based metallic glass composite with the diameter of 10 mm and the thickness of 4 mm was successfully prepared by vacuum hot pressing. In hardness measurement, when the ratio of WC was increased to 12vol.%, the hardness was raised from 6.2 GPa to 9.23 GPa. Furthermore the compressive test was used to discussed the mechanical property of Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 metallic glass composite.