Title: 國際刑事法院與我國刑事司法中有關犯罪偵查之人權保障之比較研究

Keywords: 國際刑事法院;羅馬規約;人權保障;偵查程序

Abstract:   本論文主要是就《國際刑事法院羅馬規約》與我國刑事司法中有關犯罪偵查之人權保障的比較研究。   國際刑事法院,是根據羅馬規約所成立的,乃是國際間第一個常設性的刑事法院,建立的國際刑事法院的目的在於懲罰國際社會之間最嚴重的且重要的違反人道之罪行的犯罪人。 目前, 國際刑事法院已經有114個國家加入。   國際刑事法院所管轄的是國際之間所關注並且認為嚴重違反人權的罪行,其所管轄的犯罪包括滅絕種族罪、危害人類罪、侵略罪、戰爭罪。雖然其所管轄的犯罪類型與我國刑法管轄的犯罪構成要件不同,性質也有所相異,但是我們仍然可以透過國際刑事法與我國刑事制度在偵查期間對於犯罪嫌疑人的保障之比較,來檢討並進一步提升我國刑事訴訟法對於犯罪嫌疑人的人權保障內涵。   國際刑事法院的建立對於國際法的發展上,毫無疑問的確是一個重大的成就和里程碑,而且國際刑事法院的建立也體現了國際社會對於這些重大的國際犯罪之預防和給予適當懲罰的重大決心。另外,國際刑事法院的建立也可以說是大多數國家刑事實體法和程序法的國際化。而我國雖然不能加入國際刑事法院,但是透過羅馬規約,我們可以了解國際刑事法院在偵查程序中,對於犯罪嫌疑人的人權保障有哪些規定,而我國也可以據以參酌並研究如何在偵查程序中,加強保障犯罪嫌疑人的人權。以上是本論文的研究動機。   本論文一共分為七章。其中主要的重點在探討國際刑事法院在偵查中對於犯罪嫌疑人之人權保障以及我國在偵查程序中對於犯罪嫌疑人之人權保障。此外,國際刑事法院在偵查期間,為避免檢察官對於犯罪嫌疑人的權利之侵害,透過國際刑事法院的預審庭來限制以及監督其檢察官調查權的行使,而我國沒有預審庭此一組織機構,但是透過我國檢察官內外監督制度與國際刑事法院預審庭之功能相比較,可以得知在我國現有的檢察官監督制度之下,並無需再增設此一機制來保障犯罪嫌疑人在偵查期間的人權。   本研究心得為我國對於偵查中的犯罪嫌疑人之人權保障之制度尚稱完善。但若能將違法取得之證據完全排除適用及提升執法人員保障犯罪嫌疑人之人權思維,以及將這些人權保障規定仿美國規定於憲法修正案之例而制定於憲法中,更有助於我國人權保障的加強。

The purpose of this thesis is to make a comparative study of humans rights protection in criminal investigation between the International Criminal Court (ICC) and the Taiwanese Criminal Justice. The International Criminal Court, governed by the Rome Statute, is the first permanent, treaty-based, international criminal tribunal established to help end impunity for the perpetrators of the most serious crimes of concern to the international community. Up to now, 114 countries have joined the International Criminal Court as member states. The International Criminal Court has the jurisdiction over persons accused of the most serious crimes of international concern, namely genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes. Although crimes within the jurisdiction of the ICC is different from those under the Taiwanese Criminal Justice, the fundamental principles and spirits for the implementation of human rights protection in the criminal justice should be followed universally. It is based upon this viewpoint that this thesis intends to find out whether or not the provisions and practices of the ICC regarding the human rights protection in criminal investigation could be used to strengthen the human rights protection in the criminal investigation and prosecution in the Taiwanese Criminal Justice. There are seven chapters in this thesis. The focusing points include humans rights protection in criminal investigation of the International Criminal Court and that of the Taiwanese Criminal Justice and a comparison between them. In conclusion, this study is of the opinion that in general the human rights protection in the criminal investigation in Taiwan could be described as appropriate in accordance with the international standards as set up in the various related U.N. conventions and compared with the ICC practice; and there is no need to adopt the ICC pre-trial chamber system in Taiwan, for there is appropriate supervisory mechanism to prevent the abuse of power of the prosecution in the Taiwan Criminal Justice. However, if evidence obtained illegally could be completely excluded for use in the criminal investigation and all provisions regarding human rights protection in the criminal justice can be guaranteed in the Constitution as the U.S. practice, and furthermore, the thinking and consciousness in regard to human rights protection of those who are responsible for criminal investigation could be further strengthened, then the human rights protection in the criminal investigation would be much more complete in Taiwan.