Title: 我國海岸巡防制度發展與改革之研究

Keywords: 海岸巡防;海域執法;海洋事務;套裝模式 coast guard;aw enforcement on the sea;maritime affairs;the model of package

Abstract: 行政院海岸巡防署(以下簡稱海巡署)於2000年1月28日成立,由於納編軍、警、海關及文職人員組成,而產生文化衝突,紛擾四起,幸因該機關用心經營,倡導機關之認同,歷經「磨合期」、「轉型期」至「發展期」,10年來已有所成長,並對我國海防、社會治安及海洋權益之維護等作出相當之貢獻。然而,由於其多元人事之特異體質, 容易衍生各項弊端, 加以該署成立後,組織變革之政策與作為不斷,迄今仍受限於政府組織改造方案致該署組織調整迄未底定。我國 海岸巡防機關,正面臨來自機關內部及外來之壓力,展望未來,該機關如何為大開大闔之改革,以為未來發展建立可長可久之根基,實為重要課題。 本文以比較法探討各國海岸巡防制度,以及研究生在海巡署服務及教學心得,分別就海巡核心任務、人事制度、裝備能量、組織結構及總體法制面向之改革,逐一論述並提出建議,藉供各界參考。 在核心任務面,我國海巡安檢之機制亟需調整變革,可以精密之雷達、先進之海上船舶資訊系統、機動之航空機及性能優良之艦艇等設備,以及可靠之走私、偷渡犯罪情資,取代或調整現行安檢模式。其次,應仿警察、調查、移民機關作法,調派海巡人員駐外,以增進 與鄰國海巡機關之瞭解 與友誼。 海巡之多元人事制度,造成 軍警互鬥不斷,對機關長期發展甚為不利,在保障現有軍職人員最大權益之前提下,宜朝全文職之目標改革,不宜再採軍、文併用制度。我國亦宜設立海巡學校,負責海巡人員養成教育,職前訓練及在職訓練工作。在軍文併用轉變成全文職之過渡期間,軍職人員之養成教育、職前訓練及正規班、研究班、戰略班等,亦宜在海巡學校接受訓練,以期 為用而訓,並增進軍、文人員間之情誼。 在裝備能量方面,首應建置海上船舶動態資料庫,將各系統互相鏈結,資源分享,可提升彼此勤務效能,更發揮政府一體之功效。空中勤務總隊宜規劃建置適合海上勤務之機型,飛行員亦應施予專業訓練,並編制專責海上之機隊,以提升空中巡防功能。 在組織結構面,鑑於海洋事務浩繁,海洋事務行政組織宜採套裝式之模式,即於部會之上設決策及協調機構,決定政府之海洋政策,並設海洋相關部會,負責主要海洋事務,再加上專業及科技諮詢小組之設置,網羅專家學者,提供施政之參考。未來海巡暑宜隸屬海洋部會,以增強海洋發展之能量。 在海巡總體法制面上,需制定「海岸巡防人員人事條例」,以建立人事一元化之海巡官制;其次,有必要制定海巡人員職權行使法,以保障人權並兼顧執法人員安全。

Abstract The present study is initiated to research a revitalizing and better coastguard organization that may be effectively adaptable for the modernization of Taiwan Coast Guard (TCG) since it was established in 28th JAN 2000. The TCG was formed by recruiting the personnel from the Ministry of National Defense, Marine Police Bureau of the Ministry of Interior, Customs Bureau of the Ministry of Finance and civil servant. Owing to different kind of members and execution mechanism, the TCG administration has been suffering from the idiosyncrasy of multi-variety personnel system. To date, TCG faces the pressure from internal and external organization to execute its own role in the implementation of maritime defense, public security and ocean rights. The present research has made appropriate comparison of Taiwan Coast Guard with the world coast guard organization and system. These include the core mission, personnel system, enforcement equipment, organizational structure,legal law and regulation. At the core mission, the mechanism of Coast Guard maritime security has to make a proper internal transformation and reform. The need includes to adopt the modern equipment such as precise radar, advanced marine vessel information system, maneuverable airplane and high performance patrol boats and vessels. On the other hand, the TCG needs reliable delinquency information to execute or to adjust present security models. The oversea training program for TCG consular official should be established in order to promote a better relationship with neighboring country. As the enforcement equipment, the most urgency issues are to 1). unite different information system including the establishment of marine vessel dynamic database. This is essential for the improvement of duty efficiency. 2). establish the National Airborne Service Corps that is currently under the Ministry of the Interior, equipped with suitable type of airplane for marine law enforcement duties. The setup is important to deal with the ad hoc group for marine enforcement. When it comes to the aspect of organization structure, it is rather appropriate to adopt "package-mode" approach towards administrative system in order to cope with the increasing tight maritime matters. That is, a ministry-level authority should be established to take in charge of maritime policy decisions, following the maritime executive agencies which are essentially responsible for implementation of maritime affairs. Furthermore, a special team formed with maritime related specialists, academics and high-tech consultants is set up to render proposals for principal reference. Based on this concept, in the future Coast Guard Administration should be subordinated to the ministry of marine affairs so as to reinforce its capabilities on maritime development. As a legal portion of Coast Guard Administration, it is crucial to set up the Coast Guard Personnel Management Act in order to integrate into one dimensional Coast Guard personnel system. A Coast Guard Functioning Act should also be needed to keep good progressing in the future.