Title: 京都議定書清潔發展機制之研究-兼論我國之適用可能性

Keywords: 京都議定書;清潔發展機制;碳交易; Kyoto Protocol;Clean Development Mechanism;Emission Trading

Abstract: 自從1992年通過「聯合國氣候變化綱要公約(UNFCCC)」對「人為溫室氣體」(anthropogenic greenhouse gases)排放做出全球性防制協議,以「成本有效(cost effectiveness)」及「最低成本(the lowest cost)」等原則,經1997年第3次締約國會議(COP3)中通過具有管制效力之《京都議定書》(Kyoto Protocol),明確規範38個附件一國家之減量責任。依據「預防原則」以及「共同但有差異責任原則」,透過京都彈性機制:「共同減量(Joint Implementation, JI)」、「清潔發展機制(Clean Development Mechanism, CDM)」與「排放交易(Emission Trading, ET)」來防制氣候變遷。 面對此新興議題,台灣排放量占全球1%,受到各界關注,無法置身事外。可預期的2012後京都時代之後,台灣與其他非附件ㄧ國家將被迫承受下一波的管制。再者,鄰近之非附件一國家如韓國,近年已及時因應明訂減量目標與期程,然而我國現今仍然躊躇不前。 我國雖非締約國,無法直接參與CDM計畫,但是CDM沒限制民間組織的跨國參與,實為我國現階段及早因應之契機。因此,現階段我國企業,除了可能透過設立於批准議定書國家之跨國企業或組織來參與CDM外,仍可透過自願減碳標準 (Voluntary Carbon Standard, VCS)方式來參與。況且行政部門亦鼓勵企業及早至國外經營碳權,以降低減量成本。 溫室氣體減量的壓力,主要先進國家與跨過企業之發展與因應,也相當程度的透過制度移植與驗證技轉滲透到國內產業界,進而導引將台灣迫切的想將京都機制法制化。由於台灣的特殊身分在參與國際環境議題上,發聲的機會備感艱辛,但相關之責任卻無法排除。本論文希望藉此整理國際環境法理之演變情形,並透過相關文獻分析台灣參與CDM之可行性,台灣可能參與國際環境事務之出路。

After UNFCCC passed the regulation of anthropogenic greenhouse gases based on the principles of the cost effectiveness and the lowest cost in 1992, COP3 managed the issues of climate change by the reinforcement of Joint Implementation(JI), Clean Development Mechanism(CDM), and Emission Trading(ET) under Kyoto Protocol in 1997. Taiwan was responsible for 1% of global emission, could be one of the next countries to be regulated in post-Kyoto Protocol in 2012. Compared with Korea, which had set a clear goal and made sustainable progress in recent years, Taiwan has not taken any initiatives. Although Taiwan is not a member of Kyoto Protocol, therefore couldn’t participate in CDM directly, the civic organizations in Taiwan still could take actions through international cooperation. Hence, Taiwanese industries could adapt Voluntary Carbon Standard(VCS). Besides, the administration also encourages industries to reduce cost by trading carbon rights abroad. Facing the pressure of cutting down carbon dioxide emission, the responses of the developed countries and international industries, and the institutes were transferred to Taiwan, it is urgent to legalize the Kyoto mechanism. It is difficult for Taiwan to participate in international environmental affairs, but the duties cannot be exempted. The purpose of this article is to discover the development of international environment laws, analyzing the possibility to practice CDM in Taiwan which could be helpful for participation in international environmental affairs for Taiwan.