题名: 1971年以後台灣參與國際組織之研究--兼論加拿大立場

关键词: 國際組織;聯合國;歐盟;加拿大 international organizations;UN;European Union;Canada

摘要: 本論文主要將1971年以前,中華民國在各政府間國際組織的地位及1971年聯合國作成第2758號決議,將中華民國驅逐出聯合國,並恢復中華人民共和國在聯合國的席位,期間由於蔣介石政府政策錯誤,堅持「一個中國」政策致使中華民國喪失政府間國際間組織成員資格,不但無法參加聯合國,在其他國際組織的席位也全部被中國取代,成為國際孤兒,的情形作研究。 近年來,加入聯合國、參與政府間國際組織,不但是全民共識,政府亦極力爭取國際認同,深入研究各國際組織的法律規範,期望以台灣之名稱加入聯合國及其他國際組織,因此,瞭解世界上主要國家對我國參與國際組織的立場,爭取國際間對台灣之支持,乃為當前最重要課題,本文即對我國與中國在國際組織之間的競爭及美國、日本、歐盟主要國家、及加拿大等國對我國參與國際組織之立場做研究。

Abstract This dissertation deals with Taiwan’s international community relation pre- and post-1971. United Nations General Assembly Resolution 2758 of 25 October 1971 expelled the representatives of Republic of China (ROC) and reinstated the representation from the People's Republic of China (PRC). During this time, the Chiang Kai-shek administration’s erroneous insistence on the “One-China” policy caused the ROC to lose its representation in the international community, and moreover, in UN. ROC was rendered an international orphan. In recent years, participation in international organizations and UN is not only a consensus of ROC people, but also the ROC government’s endeavor. In depth researches on international organizations’ regulations and jurisdictions are conducted with the hope to gain UN and other international organizations’ membership in the name of “Taiwan”. Therefore, understanding other major international players’ positions on Taiwan’s petition for international memberships and gaining their support are currently the major undertaking. This article studies the competition between ROC and PRC as well as United States, Japan, European Union and Canada’s positions on this issue.